Soldak Entertainment Forums

Soldak Entertainment Forums (http://www.soldak.com/forums/index.php)
-   Din's Curse bugs (http://www.soldak.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Resolution Set to 4x Monitor Size (http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31450)

Ghenghis 04-28-2014 10:01 AM

Resolution Set to 4x Monitor Size
 
Hello

I recently upgraded to Windows 7 64 bit. My previous operating systems Vista, Windows XP, and Linux ran the game fine.

When I run the game through steam the screen size is approximately 4 times the size of my monitor. When the Main Game starting screen loads I can see the upper left portion of the 4 screens.

I have a Nvidia Geoforce 9800m GTS video card. I have a intel core 2 duo running at 2.26ghz with 4 gigs of ram. Has anyone else experienced this or is there a work around?

I tried setting the resolution manually through the steam/steamapps/common/Din's Curse/User/default text configuration file.

This does not work. I read else where to change this under C:/user/AppData/Din's Curse/ but this directory does not exist on my computer. The AppData directory does not exist in my User Directory.

Any help in solving this would be greatly appreciated.

joku 04-28-2014 10:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ghenghis (Post 72948)
This does not work. I read else where to change this under C:/user/AppCache/Din's Curse/ but this directory does not exist on my computer. The AppCache directory does not exist in my User Directory.

The path you're looking for is:
C:/Users/[your user name]/AppData/Local/Din's Curse/

AppData is a hidden folder.

Ghenghis 04-28-2014 10:28 AM

Thanks my Friend. How does one unhide hidden files and folders in Windows 7?

I know that may seem a stupid question and I do feel stupid. I have been using computers since the IBM Pet and loading programs required a cassette tape drive.

Ok I figured it out. I can only run the game in a windowed which sucks in some ways but at least I can play it now.

It will not run in full screen with 1920x1200 resolution as I get the resolution 4 times the size of my monitor.

Shadow 04-28-2014 01:51 PM

Try this: right click on the game's icon, select the compatibility tab, and check the "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings". Then see if you can play at a high resolution in fullscreen.

Ghenghis 04-28-2014 02:38 PM

Thank-you! That worked like a charm. I can now run the game in full screen at 1920x1200!!


I had to go into the steam folder where the game is actually located to do this. It doesn't work via a short cut on the desktop made by steam.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.