Soldak Entertainment Forums

Soldak Entertainment Forums (http://www.soldak.com/forums/index.php)
-   Zombasite (http://www.soldak.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Quick Mod Question (http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36105)

ScrObot 10-16-2015 08:10 PM

Quick Mod Question
 
I've already migrated some of my mods from Drox Operative to Zombasite, all is fine there. Once there is a modding forum, I'll post them.

Currently I'm trying to add an Identify All button to the Equipment window. I've got the button showing, but the IdentifyAll command isn't firing UNLESS the crafting window is open (which also has an Identify All button). I'm guessing if I found a vendor, it'd work then too. Otherwise, clicking it doesn't do anything.

The button itself is functional, because I can change the command to something else (like closing the menu) and it works. The button definition is the same as the Crafting and BuySell (vendor) menus, so I'm not sure what I'm missing here. I've been digging around and I don't see anything that gives specific menus permission to allow Identify All or anything like that.

Code:

mergeWith Equipment

// Make Equipment window taller

Outline
{
        position 268.0 178.0
        size 108.0 290.0
        drawOrder -2.9
}

// Border above new button

widget
{
        position 274.0 443.0
        size 96.0 2.0
        texture Textures/UI/ARow.tga
        color "0.3 0.6 0.2"
        draworder 10.0
}

// Identify All

Button
{
        position 277.0 445.0
        text $$BuySellIdentify$$
        size 90.0 16.0
        hideCondition GuardVendor
        Font SmallDefault
        draworder 4
        highlightTextSource IdentifyAll
        addCommand IdentifyAll
        clickSound Sounds/Items/doneIdentifying.ogg
}

(I'm sure the hideCondition isn't necessary, but I left it in for testing consistency.)

DanSota 10-16-2015 09:42 PM

I went ahead and tested it myself and tried it in different areas like the character menu, and it didn't work. It did however work if I also used the crafting thing while trying to do it. To me that implies that its hard-coded to only work with vendors and the crafting thing.

ScrObot 10-17-2015 03:59 AM

Also, buildTgas doesn't seem to be doing anything, I tried enabling "developer 1" too.

Shadow 10-17-2015 10:57 AM

I'm pretty sure identifying is limited to vendors and the crafting station in the code.

I'm not sure why buildTgas wouldn't work, I'll look at it.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.