Soldak Entertainment Forums

Soldak Entertainment Forums (http://www.soldak.com/forums/index.php)
-   Drox Operative 2 (http://www.soldak.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=43)
-   -   [Modding Question] Skill cost in Skill Trees screen (http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38735)

Tsubir 09-13-2021 02:12 PM

[Modding Question] Skill cost in Skill Trees screen
 
Hey there,

I have been planning on modding the Skill Screen elements and was wondering if anyone has any idea as to where the green skill cost number (that appears next to skill icons) is located?

I looked through skills.mnu but could not see the position of the cost number referenced, as I was looking to change it.
Perhaps it isn't possible to move it around? I have also checked skills.gdb to no avail, I may have missed something.

Any help is appreciated!

firecat666 09-27-2021 06:01 PM

If you still need help with this, I found the Vanguard skill in skills.gdb in assets003 (not in 001). All other skills are probably in assets003 somewhere too.

Tsubir 09-29-2021 07:34 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by firecat666 (Post 86815)
If you still need help with this, I found the Vanguard skill in skills.gdb in assets003 (not in 001). All other skills are probably in assets003 somewhere too.

Thank you for the reply!

I have also found the Base Costs in those files. Perhaps I did not word things properly :o. What I am trying to do is move the actual green number element itself - the position of the digit. I have managed to add the "font" command to the related SkillSlot in the skills.mnu to change the size of the font, but I have no idea if it is possible to alter the actual position of where the skill cost number appears on screen.

The only success I have had is when the particular SkillSlot is re-positioned, the green cost number is also shifted along with it.

It could be hardcoded, I suppose :confused:. I do not know much about coding to know if I need to add more commands/references etc to the SkillSlot entries.

I may just have to compromise :)

Shadow 09-29-2021 01:35 PM

It is currently hard coded.

Tsubir 10-02-2021 01:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shadow (Post 86819)
It is currently hard coded.

No worries, thank you for the response!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2022 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.