Soldak Entertainment Forums

Soldak Entertainment Forums (http://www.soldak.com/forums/index.php)
-   Zombasite (http://www.soldak.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   The Feedback Thread (http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36083)

Castruccio 10-13-2015 06:20 PM

The Feedback Thread
 
I thought it would be good to start a centralized place for feedback. I'll kick things off with a few things I noticed in 30 minutes of play. There will be MUCH more to come, but here's the initial stuff:

1. There is no option in the key binding screen to reassign the default hotkey (S) for the skills screen. I like to put my skills on ASDF instead of 1234, so it would be helpful to have the option to reassign the skills hotkey to another key.

2. In most ARPG's, the "stay still" key defaults to shift. In this one it defaults to control. It might be helpful to change the default to shift (which is what it is in Diablo and Torchlight).

3. The Hunting Party Timer/Diplomacy Icons are in an odd place. Would it be possible to move these to the right edge of the screen beneath the minimap?

4. What do the priorities for quests mean? I.E., A quest will have P1, P2, P3, etc next to it. This wasn't in Din's or Depths, and there is no help text describing what the priorities actually rank.

5. I notice my PC (Core I7 2600 3.4GhZ, Geforce GTX 560ti) getting very hot while playing the game. Much hotter than with Din's, Depths, or Drox. The fans spin up on full in Zombasite. I'm not sure if it's due to an unlimited framerate problem (there is no framerate counter in the options menu) or some other problem. But it seems like the fans should not be spinning up so high.

Castruccio 10-13-2015 07:06 PM

Here's a fairly critical bug:

Anytime you attempt to switch or replace a skill on the skill bar when the game is paused, you can make the switch successfully. However, when you unpause the game, the skills revert back to their previous order. This means you can't reorder or replace your skills. This happens to me after having rebound the skill keys (I'm not sure if it happens when they are on default).

Also, it is impossible to delete skills using the DEL key if the game is not paused. If you delete them when the game is paused, they reappear once you unpause.

Castruccio 10-13-2015 07:36 PM

When I am being alerted that I am a carrier of parasites a green border flashes around the screen. This is fine for the alert, but right now the border of the screen flashes green CONSTANTLY. This is very irritating and headache inducing over time. I suggest making the flashing border go away after the first few seconds, but leaving the icon under my health bar that tells me "Zombie Carrier of Parasites Stage 1" etc.

Castruccio 10-13-2015 09:05 PM

Ok I think the overheating problem is definitely a frame rate thing. When I turn on the 15 and 30 frame caps (using the power modes in the options menu), my pc seems to cool down. When I turn on "no power" settings the framerate is uncapped and the pc starts to heat up. Would it be possible to have an option for a 60 and 120 FPS cap so that the fans don't rev up so loudly? I assume I must be pushing a huge frame rate with no cap.

Crisses 10-13-2015 11:08 PM

Feedback on game (mac)
 
Mac: Command key freezes the character in place and then you basically can't do much of anything.

"bag vendor" with potions, not bags?

The mouseover inventory info is OK but when your NPC's screen is in front, it would be nice if it was THEIR equipped items that pop up, and it would be better if the pop-ups disappear when you pick items up to place them.

When I am in a town, and I go into a hut I can't see anything. Shouldn't the roof be translucent so I can see inside the building?

Similar to Drox, I'd love a * next to quests for the area I'm currently in.

Fun weirdness: I was out & about with 2 people in my party. I sent 2 guys from my town out to hunt. The 2 people in my party died horrible painful deaths. I went and found the 2 hunters. I was able to get 1 hunter to join my party but not the other -- although he did follow along and stay pretty close to us most of the time, but he couldn't follow us through gates. he did follow us to other areas. Eventually I lost him somewhere and he zombied and died.

Gotta say, not doing very well! lol

Zengrath 10-13-2015 11:21 PM

I've played about 2 hours so far, only bug i've noticed so far is that when i was being raided by a faction with 1 guy left, they had a faction portal in corner of my grid on my side of the border/wall, the raider spawned on other-side of wall in next grid over but close to the portal which was on my side. even though i was being raided he just stood there against the wall, i couldn't attack him threw the wall as well, i ended up going into the next zone over and navigated my way to him and killed him which ended the raid and that faction. So there may be some bugs with how raiders spawn causing them to spawn on wrong side of the borders.

norari1977 10-13-2015 11:28 PM

the screen turned to be black when the character is walking in some area. sometimes it is whole screen but most of time it is shown black square on middle of screen ( about 50-60% of whole screen). it seems to happen when i moves to some place such as under the trees or the area surrounded by building. i still need to investigate about those though. i didn't have any problem like that in the dungeon. graphic card driver are up to date (GTX750Ti)

※ after i disabled Bloom option on graphic setting, the black screen problem are solved.

Kruztee 10-14-2015 12:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by norari1977 (Post 78878)
the screen turned to be black when the character is walking in some area. sometimes it is whole screen but most of time it is shown black square on middle of screen ( about 50-60% of whole screen). it seems to happen when i moves to some place such as under the trees or the area surrounded by building. i still need to investigate about those though. i didn't have any problem like that in the dungeon. graphic card driver are up to date (GTX750Ti)

※ after i disabled Bloom option on graphic setting, the black screen problem are solved.

This happened to me as well (GTX 660 Ti)

Tyakraman 10-14-2015 09:44 AM

Although I list quite a few negative things here, I still very much enjoy the game (even in it's beta state), so don't get me the wrong ways...

Here are the bugs I encountered so far:

- that black screen-flickering too (with a AMD Radeon R9 290)

- a cape-vendor with an empty inventory/shop (he was already gone when I realized I could have sent a savegame)

- an npc party member who wouldn't stop screaming for help, even though there were no enemies nearby

Not really bugs, but maybe some suggestions:

- turn down the sound effects of the background fighting on startup in the main menu down a lot! It almost kills me everytime I start the game and like two dozen creatures scream at once

- I've only seen a few worlds, so this might not always be the case, but is it designed on purpose that every region only connects to two other regions? I do like the kind of progression-y feel you get by that, but it's also quite hard if the first region next to your camp is lvl 1-2 and the next is 8-9 and you die like 20 times before you manage to get to a lower level region behind that hard one.

- I get that this is the zombie apocalypse, so maybe it's on purpose that there aren't that many vendors (I'm kinda spoiled by Din's maybe), but last time, I reached lvl 6 before I could afford to buy my first skill due to a lack of money and not being able to sell anything.

- I also get, that the your-camp-is-under-attack-sound should grab your attention, but I think it's a little bit too annoying. Maybe just reduce it to some alarm-bell-ringing without the screaming?

- I usually increase the value of "r_viewFarDist" in the user.cfg to 1200, to be able to zoom out a bit further. I did this in all the previous games too. Maybe this time you could increase the maximum zoom level in the options? (this is not related to the black-screen bug I mentioned above)

Anyway,

keep up the good work!

Zengrath 10-14-2015 09:53 AM

What are the mechanics for causing party members to flee? Everytime i've taken party members with me in dungeons they fight for a few minutes then suddenly flee every time i engage any enemy after that point, i end up just sending them back to camp as they then seem useless. I'm playing by myself most of time due to this letting my clan stay at home. i'm still only on my first game and few hours in, maybe this gets explained later or they get better or maybe there is a game mechanic i'm missing that would explain this and allow me to fix it?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.