Soldak Entertainment Forums

Soldak Entertainment Forums (http://www.soldak.com/forums/index.php)
-   Zombasite modding (http://www.soldak.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=39)
-   -   submenus (http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37432)

DarthNihilus 01-20-2018 06:45 PM

submenus
 
Hello.
Does somebody has the time and mood to make me a simple example of a submenu?
I watched over the journal and skills but it's a bit headbreaking.
I need three buttons in a window and each one must show some text in the same position but with different textsources...
so confused...

also can a mnu file be referenced if it's not in the default UI folder?

Shadow 01-22-2018 01:56 PM

You probably don't need submenus. For example, you might be able to have 3 text widgets and the buttons clear out the currently unused two.

Menus have to be in the UI directory or they won't be loaded.

DarthNihilus 01-22-2018 02:30 PM

i thought about buttons but didn't found an example. how do i clear the text out on a widget?

oops i think i got it. looks like it's in a confirmdeletecharacter

damn, not working...

Shadow 01-22-2018 03:15 PM

All of this really depends on what you are doing exactly.

If the text is in a uservar, you can add a line like the following to a button:
addCommand "clearUserVar VarName"

Or if not using a UserVar for your text widget, you could add a ShowCondition with UserVarSet on the text widget, add a User var to use, and the buttons set the uservar to 1 for the text it wants you to see, and sets the uservars of the others to 0.

DarthNihilus 01-22-2018 03:33 PM

i wanted to use the text lines i add to menus.trn

Yay, it works. Thanks!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.