Soldak Entertainment Forums

Soldak Entertainment Forums (http://www.soldak.com/forums/index.php)
-   Linux (http://www.soldak.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   Linux Drox Operative on Steam (http://www.soldak.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31116)

Shadow 04-16-2014 04:53 PM

Linux Drox Operative on Steam
 
The Linux version of Drox Operative is now available on Steam!

Sera 05-14-2014 06:31 AM

Is there any way to transform my windows-based save games to the linux version?

Shadow 05-14-2014 03:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sera (Post 73146)
Is there any way to transform my windows-based save games to the linux version?

The files should be compatible. You would just need to move files from your Windows computer in C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local (assuming Vista or newer) to your Linux computer in ~/.local/DroxOperative/User

( Tchey ) 08-17-2015 05:11 AM

Hello

I'd like to play some more Drox these days, and i'm now running only on Linux, no more dualboot with Windows.

Is there a way to get a key for Steam Linux ? I own both Drox and IofA.

What do you need ? Product ID ? Key ? Email ?

Thanks

( Tchey ) 08-25-2015 02:02 PM

Hello ? Pleeease ?

Shadow 08-25-2015 04:16 PM

I can probably set you up. The easiest way is to email me from the email address that you purchased the game with.

( Tchey ) 09-02-2015 06:19 PM

Thanks ! I sent an email @support
Also, i forgive you for being slow.

Hwesta 04-26-2016 12:51 AM

Hi, I'm really enjoying Drox Operative, and I have it running in Windows through Steam, but when I run it under Linux I get the error "Couldn't find Database/database.dbl"

I'm running Arch 64-bit (rolling release). Based on this post I installed extra/libtxc_dxtn 1.0.1-6 and multilib/lib32-libtxc_dxtn 1.0.1-5

Based on this post the error "usually means the executable is running from the wrong spot compared to the assets or one of the zip files has gotten corrupted some how." I uninstalled and reinstalled it for Linux through Steam. A file named "Database/database.dbl" exists in Assets/assets001.zip

Any suggestions on how I can fix this? I'd love to be able to play without rebooting my computer into Windows. Thanks!

Shadow 04-26-2016 10:46 AM

It sounds like it isn't finding assets001.zip for some reason. Are you running the game in a way that would change the current directory somehow?

Hwesta 04-26-2016 01:47 PM

I have Steam for Linux installed, and I'm running it through clicking the "Play" button in Steam. Looking at the install directory (.local/share/Steam/SteamApps/common/Drox\ Operative/) the 'DroxOperative' executable is a sibling of the Assets directory. Are there logs I can collect that would help? Is there a way to run it directly that would generate better logs?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.