Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Din's Curse > Din's Curse bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2012, 05:20 PM
Marcellus Marcellus is offline
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default Missing graphics

I'm trying to run the demo, but when the main menu loads, every graphical element is missing features: no textures on models, no text or background on buttons.

Has anyone encountered this issue? Seems similar to the one in this thread, but reinstalling DirectX didn't solve the problem for me.

My laptop's specs:
Intel Core2 Duo 2.2 GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600
-driver: Catalyst 9.11 (the latest version that I can install using the Mobility Modder tool)
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 08:59 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,502

Well it really is displaying none of the textures at all. The most likely thing is that your graphics card isn't supporting compressed textures correctly for some reason. If you have the latest DirectX and drivers I'm not sure what you can do about this though.

I guess it's also possible that the texture directory get corrupted somehow during the download or install so you could try to download and install it again.
Steven Peeler
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 05:10 AM
Marcellus Marcellus is offline
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2

I just tried redownloading and reinstalling, but no luck.

I guess I'll check out the game again when I upgrade my computer.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 12:00 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,789

You might want to try a couple of things:

- If your game isn't installed on the C: drive, you might want to do that. A user has had problems with installation on another drive.
- If you're installed in C:\Program Files\Dins Curse\, you might want to try C:\games\Dins Curse\. This directory gives the game a little more flexibility in terms of access.
- You can try running without compressed textures. If you go to the \users\your_user_name\Local Settings\Application Data\DinsCurse\User\user.cfg file, you can try changing 'compressed_textures 1' to 'compressed_textures 0'. Loading up the game might take a LONG while as the game decompresses all the textures, but you'll be able to see if that's the problem.
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 05:32 PM
polypusher polypusher is offline
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3

Someone at gamerswithjobs suggested I try deleting the User folder in the Users/myusername/AppData/DroxOperative folder. I was skeptical but it totally worked for me.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2015 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.