Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Kivi's Underworld  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Din's Curse > Din's Curse modding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2012, 01:08 AM
Larloch Larloch is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Possible to change what Raise Dead works on?

I looked through most of the database files and I couldn't a file that controls what Raise Dead can be used on.

Can anyone help me? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2012, 11:35 AM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,782
Default

If you look at skills.gdb, you'll see that RaiseDead has NeedsDeadBody 1.

Looking in the .exe file, there are a couple of other options. You can use NeedsEnemy, NeedsFriend, and NeedsLockableObject (ie. door, chest).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:08 PM
Larloch Larloch is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

What about being able to use it on boss monsters, orcs, etc? I was thinking maybe those monsters had some kind of enhancement on them preventing it but I can't find anything like that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2012, 06:10 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larloch View Post
What about being able to use it on boss monsters, orcs, etc? I was thinking maybe those monsters had some kind of enhancement on them preventing it but I can't find anything like that.
I'm not sure what you mean, and I'm also not sure what the different commands do exactly. It sounds like you want NeedsEnemy, but there's no way to make it differentiate between bosses and non-bosses. I don't think it'll take away the monster target though -- I think that only works on dead bodies. But you'll have to experiment to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2012, 06:22 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,214
Default

If you wanted to be able to raise Orcs you would need to go to the ArchetypeOrc entry in MonsterArchetypes.gdb and change CanBeRaised to 1.

Raising uniques, legends, and bosses is controlled by the code.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, & Drox Operative
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2012, 06:29 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
If you wanted to be able to raise Orcs you would need to go to the ArchetypeOrc entry in MonsterArchetypes.gdb and change CanBeRaised to 1.

Raising uniques, legends, and bosses is controlled by the code.
Ah that's right. I misread his question. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2012, 07:12 PM
Larloch Larloch is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks you guys for taking the time to respond.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2014 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.