Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Old > Drox Operative BETA
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-01-2012, 04:17 PM
jerebaldo1 jerebaldo1 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Not a very productive first post, but I just had to ask if anyone else finds the Schistos model amusingly provacative: as if it were designed by Georgia O'Keeffe?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-01-2012, 05:10 PM
Axegrinder's Avatar
Axegrinder Axegrinder is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 59
Default

Am enjoying the beta. A couple things I would like to see.

1: When In an alliance would like the ability to hire ships from my ally or coordinate attacks with him. Or quest that gives you a npc fighter that would be expensive to resurrect.

2: In my present game theirs an enemy planet in the system with my allied faction but they don't do anything. Both planets have fighters around them. Would like to see more activity.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-01-2012, 08:26 PM
fluffybot's Avatar
fluffybot fluffybot is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 85
Default

I'm at level 63 with my Brunt ship and when I first installed the patch (around level 55) I was gaining the free level-up items, but for the last 3 levels I haven't been rewarded any items when leveling. I'm starting a new character to see if it's just that one character that's having issues.

[EDIT] It's not just that one character, it seems like the items don't come with every level-up as stated by the changelog.

Last edited by fluffybot : 07-01-2012 at 08:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-01-2012, 08:41 PM
Philexan Philexan is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 20
Default

I'm not sure if my other post got through or if this has already been posted, but when I hover my mouse over my experience bar there is no longer "current xp/required xp for next level". Same is true for total power load in the inventory window, I no longer get a "current total power load/max power load" when I hover my mouse over the bar, like I used to.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-02-2012, 02:32 PM
Anewcome Anewcome is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I'm seeing much poorer performance on .905 compared to .904/3

It seems the game start out okay, but begins to drop in framerate steadily. By about the 45 minute mark, the game is chugging along and large battles are unplayable.

Here is my (partial) DXdiag in case that helps:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 7/2/2012, 14:26:19
Machine name:
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: HP-Pavilion
System Model: KJ303AA-A2L a6434f
BIOS: BIOS Date: 01/31/08 10:59:20 Ver: 5.19
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4600 @ 2.40GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
Memory: 3072MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3072MB RAM
Page File: 1977MB used, 2156MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode


---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x9442)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9442&SUBSYS_439018BC&REV_00
Display Memory: 1785 MB
Dedicated Memory: 506 MB
Shared Memory: 1279 MB
Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: *19W1*
Monitor Id: IMP19B0
Native Mode: 1440 x 900(p) (59.887Hz)
Output Type: HD15
Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1124 (English)
Driver Version: 8.961.0.0
DDI Version: 10.1
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 4/5/2012 22:20:04, 1067520 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-D702-11CF-687F-9A63BEC2C535}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x9442
SubSys ID: 0x439018BC
Revision ID: 0x0000
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-02-2012, 06:29 PM
tiagocc0 tiagocc0 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default Retail Value

When I click on a empty planet I can see the retail value of components.
Not sure but I think the planet had a colony that was destroyed.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-03-2012, 09:25 AM
dtolman dtolman is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
Default

My thoughts after the latest patch.

Negatives:
Victory conditions are completely unsatisfying. There is a Civilization in Space game going on in the background. So why don't I see any Civ-like victory conditions.

Please just steal the Civ win conditions for the background meta-civ-game going on .

Positives:
-I'm loving the more active monster hunt quests.
-Love new race specific slots
-I see more cargo units now. Coincidence or fix?

Not sure:
There are a crap load of obscure component types. More with each update. I'm tossing most of them, except elite/legendary ones, which is killing the inner hoarder inside of me.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.