Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Old > Din's Curse BETA
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2010, 12:11 PM
Valgor Valgor is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 600
Default Din's Curse and most recent nVidia drivers

Ever since I installed nVidia's most recent release of their notebook-compatible display drivers (197.16), it takes anywhere from 1 to 5 minutes for the main menu to appear on screen,
with lots of HDD activity going on in the background. Before the change, it rarely took longer than a few seconds.
The game also seems to have taken a slight, but nonetheless noticeable performance hit, especially with Monitor Sync checked.

Anyone here sharing my experience?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2010, 01:42 PM
Valgor Valgor is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 600
Default

Just found out nVidia's new notebook drivers had nothing to do with the issue...
It seems the 1.000 patch was to blame, since it somehow enabled the "autoBuildTextures" option in the game's user.cfg file. Setting it back to "0" alleviated the problem.

By the way, what does "autoBuildTextures" do that could potentially increase loading times?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2010, 09:48 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,977
Default

AutoBuildTextures has always been on. What it does is build the textures in the format it needs if it doesn't have them. With the default settings, if you dropped a tga file format texture in somewhere it would automatically convert it to our compressed format.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2010, 07:35 PM
Valgor Valgor is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 600
Default

If it's always been on, why didn't it affect the loading times previous to version 1.000?
Maybe it's something nVidia changed with their drivers after all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2010, 01:02 AM
chk_ngts chk_ngts is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Angry

Has anyone had any problems with 1.000 simply refusing to open? I've been getting the following popup:

"Critical Error

Couldn't find base BaseItem referenced in TeleportStone"

Huh?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2010, 01:22 AM
Kruztee's Avatar
Kruztee Kruztee is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chk_ngts View Post
Has anyone had any problems with 1.000 simply refusing to open? I've been getting the following popup:

"Critical Error

Couldn't find base BaseItem referenced in TeleportStone"

Huh?


That sounds like an issue with a corrupted assets archive to me. Have you ever used a modded version of the game? If it continues, I'd suggest backing up your saves and reinstalling. Extremely unlikely that what you're seeing is a driver issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2010, 09:13 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valgor View Post
If it's always been on, why didn't it affect the loading times previous to version 1.000?
Maybe it's something nVidia changed with their drivers after all.
From the game's perspective there are 2 possibilities. You have turned off compressed textures, they are no longer supported, or something else changed that would require the game to build all of the textures in a different format. The other possibility is that you have unzipped everything and now instead of checking lots of files in 1 zip the game has to check lots of individual files which is a lot slower.

If neither of these things is happening it's probably not the game.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2010, 12:10 PM
Valgor Valgor is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 600
Default

Well, compressed textures are enabled in-game, though I don't know if they're still supported by the new drivers.
While I haven't unzipped the game's assets myself, there is an "Assets" folder under C:\ProgramData\DinsCurse\ which is about 330 MB in size.
I tried deleting it, and it seems the game always creates a new one as long as autoBuildTextures is set to 1. I guess that is what's taking it so long.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2010, 01:49 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,977
Default

Yeah, it's building textures for some reason. What is the extension of the files in there? They should be rtx or ctx.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2010, 07:31 PM
Valgor Valgor is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 600
Default

The file extensions are all .rtx, both in the Models and Textures subfolders, and their respective subfolders as well.
I'm taking it .rtx is the uncompressed format?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.