Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Old > Drox Operative BETA
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-24-2012, 09:26 PM
fluffybot's Avatar
fluffybot fluffybot is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 85
Default Races not spawning

I've got the settlement to "home planet only" and number of races set to 6, but only one race is spawning in to the sector I start in. This has happened twice in a row (but the number of races value hasn't been respected since .900) but the last time a few races got wiped out by Talon/Overlord. Was there some change to races spawning that enables them to start off in different sectors?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-24-2012, 09:30 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffybot View Post
I've got the settlement to "home planet only" and number of races set to 6, but only one race is spawning in to the sector I start in. This has happened twice in a row (but the number of races value hasn't been respected since .900) but the last time a few races got wiped out by Talon/Overlord. Was there some change to races spawning that enables them to start off in different sectors?
Was there anything indicating that races were supposed to spawn in the same system? From what I understand, races tend to spawn at the edges of the sector, where the monster level is lower.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-25-2012, 08:29 AM
Pippy Pippy is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Default save game removed sector completed status

I saved the game planning to reload and click on the complete sector icon but when I reloaded it it was gone.Possibly it was because the two remaining races had gone to war since i completed it.So now I either have to quit the sector or wipe out one of the races not knowing if that will even give me sector cleared status again.This seems like a churlish complaint as I am really enjoying the game.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-25-2012, 11:14 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffybot View Post
I've got the settlement to "home planet only" and number of races set to 6, but only one race is spawning in to the sector I start in. This has happened twice in a row (but the number of races value hasn't been respected since .900) but the last time a few races got wiped out by Talon/Overlord. Was there some change to races spawning that enables them to start off in different sectors?
They can start in the same system, but they don't have to.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-25-2012, 03:39 PM
Wanderer Wanderer is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Not a bad game, but an off-hand recommendation. Some of us are late to the party. I don't remember seeing any instructions on patching on the purchase confirmation screen nor in the email... These patches appear to have handled a lot of the issues I was arguing with originally, but I haven't gone back in and played after coming here and finding the patch link.

I'm embarassed to admit I missed the patch link 3 times on the main page for some reason and had to come here to find it.

Tossing in a quick link during the beta scenario on these pages (or much more obvious if it's there and I'm not seeing it) to the patch page would probably be very helpful to others who have the same 'excitement blindness' I do. I should probably mention this is my first Soldak game so if there's a usual pattern to these things for this company I'm just not used to them yet.

Thanks for listening.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-25-2012, 04:39 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,981
Default

This is our typical way of posting patches, but that doesn't mean we can't make it a little more clear.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-25-2012, 05:48 PM
fluffybot's Avatar
fluffybot fluffybot is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
They can start in the same system, but they don't have to.
I figured it was always in the same system simply because that's literally how it's happened every single time I've played up until now. Just plain lucky, I guess. Thanks for the clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-26-2012, 03:00 AM
ScrObot ScrObot is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 244
Exclamation Bugs and Typos

1. Bug: I encountered the background ending abruptly a bit into dead space -- I've been much further out before and haven't noticed it happen any other time.
Screenshot 1: http://www.scrobot.com/drox/drox_bug_bg_edge1.jpg
Screenshot 2: http://www.scrobot.com/drox/drox_bug_bg_edge2.jpg
(Backgrounds are ridiculously beautiful btw, as are explosion effects.)

2. Bug: This is related to one I reported earlier about quest slots 7-10 staying highlighted if you used the mouse wheel in the Quest panel (at least when the mouse wheel is set to scroll right click slots); if you do that, then close the Quest window and open it again, it still shows 2 quests highlighted.
Screenshot: http://www.scrobot.com/drox/drox_bug_2_quests.jpg

3. Bug: I got a "Cheap Harvester I" component which says it has a Passive Skill but doesn't actually mention what it does anywhere.
Screenshot: http://www.scrobot.com/drox/drox_bug_passive_skill1.jpg

4. Bug: I got a "Cheap Invulnerability Shield I" component that appears to have an "AbsorbsUpToXDamage" variable name instead of an actual value.
Screenshot: http://www.scrobot.com/drox/drox_bug_shield_absorb.jpg

5. Typo: I got a quest to find "Minor Venom memorys" -- should be memories. (Displayed both in the Quest window and onscreen when you picked them up.)
Screenshot 1: http://www.scrobot.com/drox/drox_typo_memorys1.jpg
Screenshot 2: http://www.scrobot.com/drox/drox_typo_memorys2.jpg

6. Typo: I got a message that a planet's "richness" had changed from Normal to Rich; this should be "wealth" or some other term.
Screenshot: http://www.scrobot.com/drox/drox_typo_richness.jpg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.