Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Old > Drox Operative BETA
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2012, 03:14 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,977
Default Drox beta patch 0.917

Beta Patch 0.917 of Drox Operative is available over on the Drox Operative patch page. Changes can be read here. This patch makes a lot of balance changes, fixes a bunch of small things, and provides the player with more information.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2012, 04:38 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,983
Default

Nice patch.

The problem with beams degrading over distance is that you have little feedback that you're doing reduced damage. We need some kind of indicator that we're not hitting at max damage (other than the damage amount), even if it's a floating word (like 'underpowered'). Otherwise, perhaps it'd be better to just have beams work at close ranges only.
__________________
Mods: DC Balance UI | DoP UI | Drox Guild Time Silence | DL Texture | Join our Discord!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2012, 05:09 PM
Moonshine Fox Moonshine Fox is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 122
Default

Awesome! Will dive into this at once.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2012, 04:36 AM
Moonshine Fox Moonshine Fox is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 122
Default

Wow, man! Cloak is almost overpowered now :P Doing HUGE hits on stuff from stealth, most often oneshotting everything that isn't a boss. Big gangs is a problem though, since you need to sacrifice a lot to be able to function well with a cloak.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2012, 09:06 AM
Crisses's Avatar
Crisses Crisses is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 641
Default

Thanks for another patch!

Single-player game quirks:

1) Bug: Accepting quests (all quests of a race, I think) often creates a "Quest Completed" message? Certainly, that message is coming up simply from accepting quests for some reason...and I think I saw it when I was clearing failed/deprecated quests from my log...

2) *Someone* Needs to be rescued msg (in the onscreen message log) doesn't say which race the request comes from. Nor what system they're in. Makes the message pretty useless.

3) Bug: Ship build time estimate keeps resetting to :59 seconds left. Does not display minutes. Very annoying. Originally reported in Typo thread by Roswitha. Confirmed for me too. Seeing as I don't know how long I have to wait, I just get restless...

4) Bug: (try this) <P>ause, <ESC> (to bring up game menu), <ESC> (sheds game menu) == Unpaused.

5) ??!?: Does the expansionist quality really work on the Lithosoid & Humans? I'm not seeing that trait…they usually seem to have low # planets -- and Lithosoid says they can live nearly anywhere, so shouldn't they take on undesirable planets in otherwise occupied systems? How long do they take to build colony ships? I mean, other races have 11-17 planets, and Humans get wiped out and Lithosoid had only ever gotten to 2 planets… (this is happening in the 1st Challenge…) [I had a Drox High Command order to protect Lithosoids and they only had 1 planet by the time I found them -- their nearest competition, Hive, had something like 7....Utopians got a peak of something like 17 planets...Humans got up to perhaps 4 planets before they got wiped out during the mid-game.]

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2012, 09:07 AM
Moonshine Fox Moonshine Fox is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crisses View Post
Thanks for another patch!

Single-player game quirks:

1) Bug: Accepting quests (all quests of a race, I think) often creates a "Quest Completed" message? Certainly, that message is coming up simply from accepting quests for some reason...and I think I saw it when I was clearing failed/deprecated quests from my log...
I see this a lot too. It's not all quests, but often enough to react over it. I seem to only happen when I accept quests via the relations menu. Can't remember it happening via a planet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2012, 10:44 AM
Crisses's Avatar
Crisses Crisses is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonshine Fox View Post
I see this a lot too. It's not all quests, but often enough to react over it. I seem to only happen when I accept quests via the relations menu. Can't remember it happening via a planet.
Could be... I know it happens while my game is paused -- so it makes no sense that I just completed a quest
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2012, 12:31 PM
dtolman dtolman is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
Default

-Happy to see the monster onslaught toned down against races - the poor downtrodden colonists of my sector thank you

-noted that the "protect planet x until help arrives" seems to be working much better now, thanks

-Steal tech X from race Y, doesn't seem to complete properly when you trade them the tech (quest becomes obsolete). Based off the quest flavor text, I would guess this should work... but guess not

-I've been playing this ship for 28 hours now. Its been about 25 since I've seen any cargo module (2 hours at this patch level now)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2012, 01:26 PM
Crisses's Avatar
Crisses Crisses is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtolman View Post
-I've been playing this ship for 28 hours now. Its been about 25 since I've seen any cargo module (2 hours at this patch level now)
Well, at a lower level, I definitely saw more cargo bays (small & a couple medium...)... have to try with a higher-level ship.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2012, 02:06 PM
PixelLord's Avatar
PixelLord PixelLord is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crisses View Post
Well, at a lower level, I definitely saw more cargo bays (small & a couple medium...)... have to try with a higher-level ship.
The problem is getting the percentage correct for the bays to be picked by the game as a vendor item. As the game progresses, the game has more and more items to choose from. All the new items were diluting the pool, and bays were not appearing as much as a result. There will probably be more tweaking based on your input.
__________________
Stephen A. Hornback
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.