Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Old > Drox Operative BETA
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-26-2012, 10:58 PM
Chumpy Chumpy is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 271
Default

If you're set for weapons (3-5 weapon hotkeys), just equip another power plant. Unused power load increases your energy regen.

Extra heavy slots are pretty much just for extra weapons, armor (if your Structural went up for some reason), or power plants. Extra drives are useless if you have two thrust items and you're keeping up with Helm. I'm not sure why there aren't more heavy options either.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-27-2012, 02:51 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 693
Default

Now that you've added the Drox, Win, Lose screen, can you make a hotkey for it?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-27-2012, 05:04 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roswitha View Post
Now that you've added the Drox, Win, Lose screen, can you make a hotkey for it?
I'm thinking about it. I'm not sure what key would make sense as a default though.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-27-2012, 06:07 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
I'm thinking about it. I'm not sure what key would make sense as a default though.
You could call it the Status screen and map it to T.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-27-2012, 06:30 PM
Crisses's Avatar
Crisses Crisses is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roswitha View Post
You could call it the Status screen and map it to T.
Or Victory screens? V (I don't remember if V is taken on QWERTY)

I managed to get nearly all keys on the left hand, though... which is really cool
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-29-2012, 11:37 AM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crisses View Post
3) Bug: Ship build time estimate keeps resetting to :59 seconds left. Does not display minutes. Very annoying. Originally reported in Typo thread by Roswitha. Confirmed for me too. Seeing as I don't know how long I have to wait, I just get restless...
If this isn't an oversight, and you don't want to give us the exact time, I'd much rather have minutes than seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-29-2012, 11:56 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roswitha View Post
If this isn't an oversight, and you don't want to give us the exact time, I'd much rather have minutes than seconds.
It's not on purpose. I so far haven't been able to reproduce it. If anyone has a save game with this problem, I would love for them to email it to me.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-29-2012, 01:20 PM
Excellion Excellion is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roswitha View Post
If this isn't an oversight, and you don't want to give us the exact time, I'd much rather have minutes than seconds.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
It's not on purpose. I so far haven't been able to reproduce it. If anyone has a save game with this problem, I would love for them to email it to me.
Just to confirm that i have noticed the same behavior in my own games, most specifically on the "Protect planet X until reinforcements arrive". I spend about 25 minutes circling a planet, waiting for a ship to spawn and each time the times reached 0:00 from 0:59 it would just reset to a higher value. Counter seems quite jumpy anyway, since it often displays a twice higher or even a much lower value if you click the status button within a couple of seconds.

In MOST cases where spawns for an unprotected planet took exceedingly long that empire seemed focused on something else, such as a war on two fronts. Since the quest itself is quite rewarding (Up to 10x regular quest XP) i just assumed that this was to compensate for the boredom of flying circles. If i notice it again sometime, ill see if i can forward my savegame.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-29-2012, 03:37 PM
Crisses's Avatar
Crisses Crisses is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Excellion View Post
I spend about 25 minutes circling a planet, waiting for a ship to spawn and each time the times reached 0:00 from 0:59 it would just reset to a higher value.
I only saw it on the "Protect planet" quests. That might be the only time it happens... have you seen it happen another time?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-31-2012, 12:15 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 693
Default

Quick question for Shadow.

Is it supposed to take one minute for the ship to be created, or does it vary?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.