Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Zombasite > Zombasite
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2015, 09:10 PM
ScrObot ScrObot is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 244
Default Quick Mod Question

I've already migrated some of my mods from Drox Operative to Zombasite, all is fine there. Once there is a modding forum, I'll post them.

Currently I'm trying to add an Identify All button to the Equipment window. I've got the button showing, but the IdentifyAll command isn't firing UNLESS the crafting window is open (which also has an Identify All button). I'm guessing if I found a vendor, it'd work then too. Otherwise, clicking it doesn't do anything.

The button itself is functional, because I can change the command to something else (like closing the menu) and it works. The button definition is the same as the Crafting and BuySell (vendor) menus, so I'm not sure what I'm missing here. I've been digging around and I don't see anything that gives specific menus permission to allow Identify All or anything like that.

Code:
mergeWith Equipment

// Make Equipment window taller

Outline
{
	position 268.0 178.0
	size 108.0 290.0
	drawOrder -2.9
}

// Border above new button

widget
{
	position 274.0 443.0
	size 96.0 2.0
	texture Textures/UI/ARow.tga
	color "0.3 0.6 0.2"
	draworder 10.0
}

// Identify All

Button
{
	position 277.0 445.0
	text $$BuySellIdentify$$
	size 90.0 16.0
	hideCondition GuardVendor
	Font SmallDefault
	draworder 4
	highlightTextSource IdentifyAll
	addCommand IdentifyAll
	clickSound Sounds/Items/doneIdentifying.ogg
}
(I'm sure the hideCondition isn't necessary, but I left it in for testing consistency.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2015, 10:42 PM
DanSota's Avatar
DanSota DanSota is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The States
Posts: 66
Default

I went ahead and tested it myself and tried it in different areas like the character menu, and it didn't work. It did however work if I also used the crafting thing while trying to do it. To me that implies that its hard-coded to only work with vendors and the crafting thing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2015, 04:59 AM
ScrObot ScrObot is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 244
Default

Also, buildTgas doesn't seem to be doing anything, I tried enabling "developer 1" too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2015, 11:57 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,725
Default

I'm pretty sure identifying is limited to vendors and the crafting station in the code.

I'm not sure why buildTgas wouldn't work, I'll look at it.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.