Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Depths of Peril > Depths of Peril bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2009, 04:25 PM
JustMe74 JustMe74 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 2
Default Screen Flicker - Unplayable Fullscreen

I just bought this game and installed it, but I'm getting extreme screen flicker if I run in fullscreen mode. It seems to work fine in windowed mode though... tried with all graphics options at the lowest and highest settings, nothing seems to help. I did install all the way up to the latest beta patch, no change.

OS: Windows 7 64-bit (tried the various compatibility modes - no difference)
RAM: 4 GB DDR3
CPU: QX6850
GPU: HD4870

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2009, 02:19 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,413
Default

For screen flicker I would make sure monitor sync is on and/or update your graphics card drivers. If neither of those work you could try to turn off the hardware cursor.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2009, 09:00 AM
JustMe74 JustMe74 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 2
Default

Unfortunately none of that worked... the only thing that works is running the game in windowed mode. No other games that I own exhibit this behavior....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2009, 04:12 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,413
Default

Hmm. You don't have monitor sync or something list that forced off in your graphics card options do you (in windows itself not in the game).

Other than that I don't have any other ideas at the moment. It might be something broken in Windows 7 (if it is I hope they fix it before they release).

Anyone else have any ideas?
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2009, 06:59 PM
rlpowell rlpowell is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default

I had the same issue, actually; also on Windows 7 64-bit. Running in a full-sized window actually works well, though (that is, the window being the same size as the desktop resolution), so I do that. I prefer it anyways; faster task switching.

-Robin
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.