Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Depths of Peril > Depths of Peril bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2009, 01:49 AM
rlpowell rlpowell is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default Demo won't run on my Windows 7 box :(

So, I'm on the Windows 7 beta. Trying DoP for the first time. Got the latest demo.

The window comes up (I altered the config to make it windowed). And that's it.

Takes all the CPU on one core. Stays black. Very boring.

Tried XP-SP3 compatibility mode, and running as administrator. No help.

Any ideas?

-robin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2009, 04:35 AM
rlpowell rlpowell is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Kivi's underworld beta does the same thing.

-Robin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2009, 06:12 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,416
Default

Hmm, you could try the usual stuff, update your graphics drivers and make sure you are using the latest DirectX install. We do have some Windows 7 users that I know of that run the game fine. What kind of graphics card do you have btw?
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2009, 06:23 PM
rlpowell rlpowell is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
Hmm, you could try the usual stuff, update your graphics drivers and make sure you are using the latest DirectX install. We do have some Windows 7 users that I know of that run the game fine. What kind of graphics card do you have btw?
Yeah, I've done all that to make my other games run. I was wondering if it's just the demo.

DirectX 9 or 10?

The card is a GeForce 8800 GTX. Should certainly be sufficient.

-Robin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2009, 06:31 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,416
Default

Yes, that is way better than you need and both games don't really use any features from recent versions of DirectX. Some people have had luck fixing problems by upgrading to the latest version of directX in the past though.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2009, 06:40 PM
rlpowell rlpowell is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Yeah, I just checked and the March 2009 redist of DirectX 9 I have installed is the latest redist available.

And Windows Update says I'm up-to-date.

Grabbing the latest NVidia drivers, but not hopeful.

Any other ideas?

-Robin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2009, 06:57 PM
rlpowell rlpowell is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Disabling sound init got it to run. (this would be User\default.cfg, setting s_initSound to 0).

Played with the sound device, closed, turned sound init back on, and now it works no matter which sound device I pick in the demo.

I have a Creative X-Fi XTremeGamer, FWIW, should anyone else hit this.

-Robin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2009, 10:13 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,416
Default

Oh, cool. That probably figures that it was a sound issue. I hope you enjoy the games.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2009, 06:57 PM
rlpowell rlpowell is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default

More details: when you do this, user.cfg (which is in a *really* weird place on Windows 7 for the full game, but is in the same place as default.cfg in the demo) will end up with init_sound set to 0, so no sound until you manually edit it.

A better thing to do is to set the sound device to 1, which is DirectSound (rather than DirectSound3D), at least on my machine. That seems to work on my machine; I have sound now.

As a totally separate issue: the game is great!

I bought the full game. You should expect a flurry of minor feature requests from me any time now. (just UI stuff, really)

-Robin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2009, 07:33 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlpowell View Post
More details: when you do this, user.cfg (which is in a *really* weird place on Windows 7 for the full game, but is in the same place as default.cfg in the demo) will end up with init_sound set to 0, so no sound until you manually edit it.
Vista, and I would assume Windows 7, don't like applications writing out data to directories in Program Files. If an application tries it, it silently redirects it over to a VirtualStore directory fairly deep in the Users directory structure. I would guess this is what you are seeing. The demo should do the same thing except you ran it as administrator which allows it to write directly to where it wants to.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.