Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Din's Curse > Din's Curse game
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2014, 10:33 PM
QueueSS QueueSS is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 44
Default Din's Curse Game-breaking Issue HELP

So I've heard a lot about Din's Curse, heard about how great it was and such. So I spend the last 10$ I have left in my Steam wallet on din's curse. I download the game and start it up, excited to play the game. Then I am greeted with this screen: (If that didn't work then visit the tinypic: http://tinypic.com/r/2vmhxja/8). Nothing that I do seems to fix it, I restarted my computer, uninstalled/reinstalled the game, I downloaded that patch 1.029 from the forums (Hopefully correctly) and nothing works. Anyone have a solution? I'd love to be able to play this game, and get my 10$ worth of it..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2014, 08:33 PM
QueueSS QueueSS is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 44
Thumbs up

No fucking responses in days? Cool!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2014, 09:07 PM
Castruccio's Avatar
Castruccio Castruccio is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 506
Default

What are your system specs? What kind of video card you have? Is this mac or windows?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2014, 12:16 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,818
Default

Sorry, it's been a little crazy. Like Castruccio said, knowing which platform and video card details might help.

Since it is most likely a graphics issue, here's some things you can try:

1) Update to the latest video drivers for your particular card
2) Turn off ATI tray tool's on-screen-display
3) Turn off triple buffering (in your driver config)
4) Play in a window
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2014, 06:07 PM
QueueSS QueueSS is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Castruccio View Post
What are your system specs? What kind of video card you have? Is this mac or windows?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2014, 06:09 PM
QueueSS QueueSS is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
Sorry, it's been a little crazy. Like Castruccio said, knowing which platform and video card details might help.

Since it is most likely a graphics issue, here's some things you can try:

1) Update to the latest video drivers for your particular card
2) Turn off ATI tray tool's on-screen-display
3) Turn off triple buffering (in your driver config)
4) Play in a window
I did update to latest drivers
How exactly do I turn off ATI tray tools?
Also don't know how to access my driver config (sorry lol)
Can't get it to go into windowed because I can't read the menu text haha
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2014, 06:33 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QueueSS View Post
Can't get it to go into windowed because I can't read the menu text haha
I can help on this one at least.

1) Go to C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\DroxOperative\User (AddData is a hidden directory).
2) Edit user.cfg
3) Find the r_fullscreen line and change the value to 0
4) Save that file and try to run the game again
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2014, 07:26 PM
QueueSS QueueSS is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
I can help on this one at least.

1) Go to C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\DroxOperative\User (AddData is a hidden directory).
2) Edit user.cfg
3) Find the r_fullscreen line and change the value to 0
4) Save that file and try to run the game again
I'm trying to play Din's Curse, not Drox Operative. Also it's on Steam if that changes anything
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2014, 09:25 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QueueSS View Post
I'm trying to play Din's Curse, not Drox Operative. Also it's on Steam if that changes anything
Sorry about that, grabbed the directory from the wrong place.
It should be C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\DinsCurse\User

The Steam part shouldn't really change anything.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2014, 09:50 PM
QueueSS QueueSS is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
Sorry about that, grabbed the directory from the wrong place.
It should be C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\DinsCurse\User

The Steam part shouldn't really change anything.
I don't have a local folder in appdata, I only find Roaming when I search for %appdata%
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.