Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Din's Curse > Din's Curse bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2010, 09:58 PM
Archon Archon is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 126
Default Game hanged after pressing the 'create new world' button with new character.

1.003 Beta

I just recently created a new single player hybrid character after creating a new hybrid multiplayer character in the same session and started at the first difficulty level and after I clicked on the 'create new world' I got a black screen and the game just hanged on the black screen. The screen is usually black for a second or two before starting although this time it stayed frozen. This was the first time it has happened in Din's Curse.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2010, 02:04 AM
DeathKnight1728's Avatar
DeathKnight1728 DeathKnight1728 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Joisey
Posts: 1,074
Default

This bug still happens though unusually rare. There is as far as i know, no way to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2010, 12:45 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,587
Default

Yeah, I have been looking for this bug for a long time. I've never been able to reproduce it though.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2010, 02:44 AM
Archon Archon is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks for the replies , I am happy to know it's a known rare issue and I'm not totally crazy .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2010, 11:42 AM
Jorlen's Avatar
Jorlen Jorlen is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada's Capital
Posts: 229
Default

Yeah this has been happening to me too. Usually after I switch from one character to another often enough, I'll go to create a new world and the game will freeze. It's fairly rare, but not rare enough to not be able to reproduce. Just switch from one game world to another (without exiting game), i.e. load several characters, go back to menu, repeat and it will happen.
__________________
- Jorlen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2021 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.