Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Old > Drox Operative BETA
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2012, 11:18 PM
ShaggyMoose's Avatar
ShaggyMoose ShaggyMoose is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Back in Sydney!
Posts: 456
Default Something wrong with rumour?

I have two races who know each other; Lithosoid and Dryad. I went to a Lithosoid world and tried to start a rumour about Dryad. The only race in the drop down was Lithosoid, which doesn't make sense... I ran the rumour anyway and no message was given at all on the success/failure of the rumour. I restarted the game and went to another Lithosoid planet. This time I could only select Dryad from the race drop down. Same on the world where the original bug occurred.

I have seen this type of issue sporadically since the original beta. Previously, I had even seen the race drop down empty, even though a number of races were known.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2012, 12:56 AM
RoboAV's Avatar
RoboAV RoboAV is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 109
Default

I've encountered the same situation. Most recently with a Drakk / Dryad endgame. I was badmouthing the Dryad all over the sector. After about 8 rumours or so, only the Drakk were available in the drop down box.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2012, 01:00 AM
jerebaldo1 jerebaldo1 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Confirmed; I'd noticed this since 9.05 but forgot to mention it :-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2012, 08:29 AM
jamuelscones jamuelscones is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I have noticed something like this. If I visit a planet and choose the rumour option from there, then sometimes I can only choose the planet's own race as the target for the rumour (which makes no sense). It seems to work fine if you access rumours via the race's diplomacy menu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2012, 09:27 AM
ShaggyMoose's Avatar
ShaggyMoose ShaggyMoose is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Back in Sydney!
Posts: 456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamuelscones View Post
I have noticed something like this. If I visit a planet and choose the rumour option from there, then sometimes I can only choose the planet's own race as the target for the rumour (which makes no sense). It seems to work fine if you access rumours via the race's diplomacy menu.
Confirm that I was also using the planet menu.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.