Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Depths of Peril > Depths of Peril bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2008, 05:36 PM
Beaver Fetish Beaver Fetish is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default Graphics Issue - Flickering Black Boxes

I've tried playing with all the different graphics options but I still keep getting these annoying flickering black boxes along the edges of all the models.

Any ideas? (Pic Included)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DOPBug.jpg (70.9 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2008, 05:52 PM
ShaggyMoose's Avatar
ShaggyMoose ShaggyMoose is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Back in Sydney!
Posts: 456
Default

Hate to state the obvious, but are you using the latest drivers for your video card?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2008, 05:57 PM
Beaver Fetish Beaver Fetish is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah, fraid so. I've got a Radeon 9800 with the very latest drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2008, 10:47 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,444
Default

Do you have bloom on? If so, you might want to test with it turned off.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2008, 06:48 PM
Beaver Fetish Beaver Fetish is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default Bloom

Yeah, the bloom was off by default and it's the same no matter what graphics options I change. Bloom on/off etc... I've even tried adjusting the monitor refresh rate to no avail.

I'm completely confuzzed!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2008, 07:07 PM
Delve Delve is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 606
Default

Just for the sake of argument, have you tried a clean reinstall?
__________________
//TODO: Insert witty one-liner here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2008, 05:50 PM
Beaver Fetish Beaver Fetish is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry guys!

After a sudden nostalgia trip I installed Doom III and I got the boxes with that too, exactly the same. I've done some extra digging and it turns out my graphics card has overheated and died!

Ah well... Time to put my hand in my pocket, again!

Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2008, 06:27 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,444
Default

Well I guess that would explain why we haven't seen anyone else with this problem. Sorry to hear about your graphics card dying though.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2008, 09:06 PM
ShaggyMoose's Avatar
ShaggyMoose ShaggyMoose is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Back in Sydney!
Posts: 456
Default

Look on the bright side; it wasn´t an 8800 GTX...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2008, 04:47 AM
Delve Delve is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 606
Default

Wait a minute, wait a minute.
Doom 3 is nostalgic? Man I must be old.
__________________
//TODO: Insert witty one-liner here.

Last edited by Delve : 02-08-2008 at 04:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.