Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Zombasite > Zombasite modding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2018, 05:45 PM
DarthNihilus DarthNihilus is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 110
Red face submenus

Hello.
Does somebody has the time and mood to make me a simple example of a submenu?
I watched over the journal and skills but it's a bit headbreaking.
I need three buttons in a window and each one must show some text in the same position but with different textsources...
so confused...

also can a mnu file be referenced if it's not in the default UI folder?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2018, 12:56 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,820
Default

You probably don't need submenus. For example, you might be able to have 3 text widgets and the buttons clear out the currently unused two.

Menus have to be in the UI directory or they won't be loaded.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:30 PM
DarthNihilus DarthNihilus is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 110
Default

i thought about buttons but didn't found an example. how do i clear the text out on a widget?

oops i think i got it. looks like it's in a confirmdeletecharacter

damn, not working...

Last edited by DarthNihilus : 01-22-2018 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2018, 02:15 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,820
Default

All of this really depends on what you are doing exactly.

If the text is in a uservar, you can add a line like the following to a button:
addCommand "clearUserVar VarName"

Or if not using a UserVar for your text widget, you could add a ShowCondition with UserVarSet on the text widget, add a User var to use, and the buttons set the uservar to 1 for the text it wants you to see, and sets the uservars of the others to 0.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2018, 02:33 PM
DarthNihilus DarthNihilus is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 110
Default

i wanted to use the text lines i add to menus.trn

Yay, it works. Thanks!

Last edited by DarthNihilus : 01-22-2018 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.