Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Zombasite > Zombasite modding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2018, 03:27 PM
DarthNihilus DarthNihilus is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 110
Exclamation the font

hello dev. the font tool from the drox sdk works but the font image is f*d up - the tga is always the same size. it just makes the left corner bigger. can you give us please a new font tool for zombasite? I want to translate it but I need cyrillic letters.

Last edited by DarthNihilus : 01-15-2018 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2018, 10:13 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,084
Default

Internally I'm still using the same font tool for Zombasite as I used for Drox.

The texture size will actually stay the same size in many cases because it needs to be a power of 2, but the actual letters will scale with the font size. Eventually as you request bigger and bigger sizes it will bump to the next power of 2.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2018, 10:36 AM
DarthNihilus DarthNihilus is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 110
Default

I'll upload the files in an hour or so
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2018, 12:12 PM
DarthNihilus DarthNihilus is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 110
Default

here. i made it from Arial, renamed. the text in the game is blank, no matter english or not.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Assets.zip (75.5 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2018, 01:54 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,084
Default

I forgot that the font tool isn't smart enough to change the texture size on its own, so if the font at the specified size gets too big you need to specify a bigger texture size.

Ex.
fontgen name Gentium size 28 textureSize 512
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2018, 02:24 PM
DarthNihilus DarthNihilus is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 110
Default

it works now. the 48 still didn't fit in 512 so made it 1024

Last edited by DarthNihilus : 01-16-2018 at 02:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.