Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Drox Operative 2 > Drox Operative 2
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2021, 02:12 PM
Tsubir Tsubir is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Post [Modding Question] Skill cost in Skill Trees screen

Hey there,

I have been planning on modding the Skill Screen elements and was wondering if anyone has any idea as to where the green skill cost number (that appears next to skill icons) is located?

I looked through skills.mnu but could not see the position of the cost number referenced, as I was looking to change it.
Perhaps it isn't possible to move it around? I have also checked skills.gdb to no avail, I may have missed something.

Any help is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2021, 06:01 PM
firecat666 firecat666 is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
Default

If you still need help with this, I found the Vanguard skill in skills.gdb in assets003 (not in 001). All other skills are probably in assets003 somewhere too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2021, 07:34 AM
Tsubir Tsubir is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by firecat666 View Post
If you still need help with this, I found the Vanguard skill in skills.gdb in assets003 (not in 001). All other skills are probably in assets003 somewhere too.
Thank you for the reply!

I have also found the Base Costs in those files. Perhaps I did not word things properly . What I am trying to do is move the actual green number element itself - the position of the digit. I have managed to add the "font" command to the related SkillSlot in the skills.mnu to change the size of the font, but I have no idea if it is possible to alter the actual position of where the skill cost number appears on screen.

The only success I have had is when the particular SkillSlot is re-positioned, the green cost number is also shifted along with it.

It could be hardcoded, I suppose . I do not know much about coding to know if I need to add more commands/references etc to the SkillSlot entries.

I may just have to compromise
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ST.jpg (36.9 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2021, 01:35 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,778
Default

It is currently hard coded.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2021, 01:30 PM
Tsubir Tsubir is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
It is currently hard coded.
No worries, thank you for the response!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2022 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.