Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Kivi's Underworld > Kivi's Underworld bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2008, 08:23 PM
Kharthis Kharthis is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default Demo - unable to set high resolution

There seems to be a bug in the demo in that if the number of resolutions available exceeds the space in the drop list, the scroll bar on the drop list does not actually scroll, but rather closes the drop list. Thus I can only choose the lower resolutions that appear at the top of the list and I can't scroll to the higher ones that should be there at the bottom.

This is on Windows XP, SP3.

Also I can't find a config file in which to set the resolution manually.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2008, 09:05 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,587
Default

Hmm, I'll look at that and fix it. There is a config file that you can change the settings in. It will be C:\Program Files\Kivi's Underworld Demo\User\user.cfg in Windows or /Users/YOUR USER NAME/Library/Application Support/Kivis Underworld/User.cfg on the Mac.

Inside that file, you want to change r_height and r_width to whatever resolution you want to run in.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2008, 09:10 PM
Kruztee's Avatar
Kruztee Kruztee is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 472
Default

I'm pretty sure that the file that you are looking for is user.cfg

on my PC it found in -> C:\Games\Depths of Peril\User\user.cfg

This file has values r_height and r_width that can be edited with any text editor to change the resolution that the game runs in.

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2008, 09:11 PM
Kruztee's Avatar
Kruztee Kruztee is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 472
Default

Shadow beat me to it by a couple of minutes...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2008, 11:22 PM
Kharthis Kharthis is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2008, 03:12 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,587
Default

This should be fixed in version 1.001.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Patreon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.