Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Zombasite > Zombasite
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2016, 05:33 AM
( Tchey )'s Avatar
( Tchey ) ( Tchey ) is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 124
Default How to use a skill by default with left click ?

Hi,

When i left click, i always use the basic attack.
When i right click, i use one of my selected skills.

I didn't manage to remove, nor move, the slot "1" in the shortcuts.

I'm playing different classes to test them, and now as a mage i find this even less convenient than with a warrior, to use a basic attack on left click.

How can i set my left click to use a skill instead ?
__________________
* Errance sur la Terre, de la Laponie à l'Anatolie, et + si affinité... Vagabondance.net *
* Mon blog indécent sur les jeux indé... Jeux1d100.net *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2016, 11:20 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,722
Default

Right now you can't.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2016, 01:32 PM
( Tchey )'s Avatar
( Tchey ) ( Tchey ) is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 124
Default

Oh, alright, i can stop trying to move that "1" slot away then.

Do you think it will be changed later ? Soon ? Never ?

Thanks
__________________
* Errance sur la Terre, de la Laponie à l'Anatolie, et + si affinité... Vagabondance.net *
* Mon blog indécent sur les jeux indé... Jeux1d100.net *
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2016, 05:19 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ( Tchey ) View Post
Do you think it will be changed later ? Soon ? Never ?
I'm not sure. The answer used to be no, because players could completely screw themselves, but some recent changes have made it harder for that to happen.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2016, 08:48 PM
Professor Paul1290 Professor Paul1290 is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 72
Default

One of my co-op group has mentioned wanting to be able to assign 1 to something else as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2016, 04:21 AM
( Tchey )'s Avatar
( Tchey ) ( Tchey ) is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
because players could completely screw themselves
How ? I don't see what can be wrong with allowing players to pick 2 active skills instead of 1.

Actually, i'd like to have instead of the confusing 3 moving skills (they should not move, only the enlighted yellow square should move to show the selected skill), an option to have 1 left, 1 middle, 1 right mouse button skill.
__________________
* Errance sur la Terre, de la Laponie à l'Anatolie, et + si affinité... Vagabondance.net *
* Mon blog indécent sur les jeux indé... Jeux1d100.net *
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2016, 12:37 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ( Tchey ) View Post
How ? I don't see what can be wrong with allowing players to pick 2 active skills instead of 1.
That's still the biggest thing. It would really need to be restricted to a skill that can damage so players didn't get stuck behind an object with no way to destroy it.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2016, 01:22 PM
( Tchey )'s Avatar
( Tchey ) ( Tchey ) is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 124
Default

But i can change my skills at any time, right ? So if i'm stuck, i can still switch to a damaging skill.

Or i'm missing something obvious i didn't notice ?

Maybe let the basic attack bind to a key, like "x" or whatever. Let the player change the key, but force "must be bind", so it can't be unbind at all.
__________________
* Errance sur la Terre, de la Laponie à l'Anatolie, et + si affinité... Vagabondance.net *
* Mon blog indécent sur les jeux indé... Jeux1d100.net *
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2016, 03:59 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ( Tchey ) View Post
But i can change my skills at any time, right ? So if i'm stuck, i can still switch to a damaging skill.
I'm not worried about you guys. I'm worried about newbies.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.