Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Din's Curse > Din's Curse bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2013, 04:07 AM
phost phost is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Question Artefacts

Hi,

Din's Curse supports Intel HD4000 ? When i play on my notebook, i have frequently some artefacts on the screen when i move.

I do not have the problem on my desktop computer (Nvidia)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2013, 12:44 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,979
Default

In theory it should work fine. I would try to update your graphics drivers and see if that helps.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2013, 04:17 AM
phost phost is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Hi,

I updated with last Intel drivers (Hard to find the right one :/ ) but this do no solve the problème.

But, in settings, i change the drivers from "Best Quality" to "Standard" mode and now all is good

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2013, 12:12 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phost View Post
But, in settings, i change the drivers from "Best Quality" to "Standard" mode and now all is good
Hmm, I wonder which option the Intel card is having issues with.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2013, 08:40 AM
phost phost is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
Hmm, I wonder which option the Intel card is having issues with.
Hi, i can reproduce the problem if i activate multisample anti-aliasing. If i tunr it off, all works well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.