Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Drox Operative > Drox Operative bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2014, 06:39 PM
XainiX XainiX is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Default Game error at start(steam)

I just bought the game on steam, and cant play it.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/tkty1s2gqt...2000.32.13.png


Since i cant se whats writen its hard to play. i have the latest nvidia update.
and are on a win 7 With a Gtx 470.

I have tried to download the game 2 times.

Problem solved Se Page 3

Last edited by XainiX : 03-03-2014 at 05:51 PM. Reason: Problem solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2014, 12:53 PM
joku joku is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 191
Default

It appears this problem is cropping up all over all of a sudden. Try this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluddy View Post
Another slight possibility is that OpenAL is somehow interfering with OpenGL rendering. Shadow, how do you disable audio again?
Change s_initSound to 0 in your user.cfg file.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluddy View Post
If you made your changes in the default.cfg file, you're looking in the wrong place. The user.cfg file is not in the [Drox Operative] game directory, but in a settings directory found in
C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\DroxOperative\User
You won't have a user.cfg the first time you start the game. In Steam\steamapps\common\Drox Operative\User you'll find default.cfg. Make the change in default.cfg first so you start the game properly. Then you can go to the options and make and save any change. This will generate a user.cfg file at the location I quoted above. Make the same change in user.cfg and you should be good from there.

That's assuming of course that you're having the same problem as the other person was having.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2014, 02:59 PM
XainiX XainiX is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Default

that dident work, i dont know what the problem is, i made a New screen shot
https://www.dropbox.com/s/oaxjf3jyng...2020.53.48.png
where you can se the steam overlay looking fine so its the game text that are bunkers.

Is there a Place in the Default.cfg where i can change the Language, maybe that will help ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2014, 10:09 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,991
Default

What version of windows are you running? I mean is it 64 bit or 32 bit?
__________________
Mods: DC Balance UI | DoP UI | Drox Guild Time Silence | DL Texture | Join our Discord!

Last edited by Bluddy : 02-19-2014 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2014, 12:40 PM
XainiX XainiX is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Its the 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2014, 12:47 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,991
Default

OK so we have at least 2 things that you guys have in common: you both have recent Nvidia GPUs and you're both running 64 bit Windows. Can anyone else drop a note here if they're using Windows 7 64 bit with a recent Nvidia GPU and are successfully running the game?
__________________
Mods: DC Balance UI | DoP UI | Drox Guild Time Silence | DL Texture | Join our Discord!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2014, 01:10 PM
Tuidjy's Avatar
Tuidjy Tuidjy is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: La La Land (California)
Posts: 847
Default

I have that configuration, but have not gotten around to purchasing the game from Steam. The Soldak version is running just fine, though.
__________________
No good deed goes unpunished...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2014, 01:58 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuidjy View Post
I have that configuration, but have not gotten around to purchasing the game from Steam. The Soldak version is running just fine, though.
I believe the user on the other thread downloaded demos for other Soldak games (ie. not from Steam) and still had the issue, which means that it's not a Steam version thing.

Have you updated your graphics drivers recently?
__________________
Mods: DC Balance UI | DoP UI | Drox Guild Time Silence | DL Texture | Join our Discord!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2014, 02:09 PM
Tuidjy's Avatar
Tuidjy Tuidjy is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: La La Land (California)
Posts: 847
Default

Now that you mention it, no.
__________________
No good deed goes unpunished...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2014, 02:14 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,991
Default

Well, if you'd be willing to perform the experiment of installing the latest drivers (after making sure you have your older driver installation files), checking Drox, and then switching back to your current version (so you'd have Drox working again), you'd be able to verify whether that's the problem. If you'd rather not, someone else with your configuration can try it and let us know the result.
__________________
Mods: DC Balance UI | DoP UI | Drox Guild Time Silence | DL Texture | Join our Discord!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.