Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Drox Operative > Drox Operative bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2014, 08:08 PM
Bak's Avatar
Bak Bak is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 259
Default Quest bugs (missing system name, missing planet)

Two problems with what looks like corrupted quest info. I've attached images.

1) The quest that was originally okay, but at some point the system name was lost. So in this case it says "Make safer". I found out that if I enter the correct system, it lists the "make safer" quest when I mouse over the system name, but it is still more convenient if I knew where to go from my accepted quest list.

2) In this example, I'm supposed to scout the planet Baregius in the Scorvus system, except after going over the entire system (no fog of war left), there is no planet with that name in that system. (Maybe the quest got corrupted so it is listing the wrong system name? Dunno.)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bug_no_system.jpg (27.9 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg bug_no_planet.jpg (19.3 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2014, 04:59 AM
lilbear lilbear is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Default

I have encountered the same problem several times (playing DO without IOTA).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2014, 02:06 PM
joku joku is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 191
Default

1) I've encountered this before. I believe the reason this happens is that the planet where the quest originated was destroyed, or the race you're doing the quest for was eliminated from that system. When I encountered the bug, I could find the system the quest was for, but destroying enemies did not reduce the quest counter. The quest was unsolvable.

2) I think I may have encountered something like this before as well, maybe. I think there were actually two systems with the same name, and the quest showed in both of them. Though, I'm really not sure about the whole thing; my memory is a little fuzzy on this one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2014, 12:32 PM
lilbear lilbear is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Something like (2) happened again with me:
Humans want me to colonize Apomi in Chelphelphini system, but it turns out that there is no such planet in that system. Later (after deinstalling the colonization module and removing the quest) I found out that there is a planet named "Apomi" in a system named "Checcar" and it's already inhabited by Talon. However, after a quick look in the log file it seems most probable that Apomi was still uninhabited during the quest was running.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.