Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Din's Curse > Din's Curse bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-18-2010, 03:16 PM
triggercut triggercut is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Default

...and an odd addendum: I did absolutely *nothing* to alter the config files of Depths Of Peril. Just booted it up, expecting it to crash on the load screen as well...and it loaded right up and is ready to play as well!

I have no idea what causes this, or why running the game in windowed mode once seemed to fix it for me, but there it is.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-18-2010, 03:31 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,064
Default

That is really strange, but I'm glad that you got it working.

Thanks Kruztee for the good suggestion.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-29-2010, 03:11 PM
Pierre70 Pierre70 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I'm having the exact same problem. I also use Windows 7 64 bit, and all my drivers are up to date. The strange thing is that this problem has only happened today. Previously, the game ran fine.

Now I can only play in windowed mode, following the advice given here. If I switch back to fullscreen I get the same CTD.

Windows gives me the following details regarding the crash, don't know if any of this is of use:

"Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: DinsCurse.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4c0019fb
Fault Module Name: atioglxx.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.14.10.9836
Fault Module Timestamp: 4be0d48d
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 006f0c20
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789"

I now find the same issue with Depths of Peril as well.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-01-2010, 05:35 AM
Pierre70 Pierre70 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Solved!

I have now solved this problem thanks to Bugbear's reply to another post. I switched off triple buffering in the ati control panel and both games work fine again.

I suspect this may be the solution to quite a few other problems people are having.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-01-2010, 08:45 AM
Valgor Valgor is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 600
Default

Though it certainly didn't fix my "Soldak's games occasionally hang at the main menu" problem, which has so far persisted on two entirely different PCs across all recent iterations of Windows
(XP, Vista and 7 to be precise)...

Shadow, do you think it'd actually help you tracking this down if I posted my application crash details as well?

As I've stated several times before, this is not a game-breaking issue, since most of the time, the games start up just fine. It's still annoying when it happens two or even three times in a row.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-02-2010, 03:20 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,064
Default

Pierre70: Thanks for letting us know that turning off triple buffering helped.

Valgor: Crash details are sometimes helpful.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-04-2010, 01:07 PM
ax811 ax811 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I have a P4 2.66 with 1GB RAM and an integrated graphics card using Windows XP SP3.

When I tried to load DC demo I had a blank screen, followed by a skeleton title page with no lettering. I already have an external audio card, and may not have room to upgrade the graphics card. Any thoughts or solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-07-2010, 10:30 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,064
Default

Usually upgrading your graphics and/or sound drivers fixes this. You could also try running in a window.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.