Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Old > Drox Operative BETA
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2012, 04:05 PM
BQwoobie BQwoobie is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 35
Default Auto-pause option when opening and closing inventory screen

I've been playing the beta for a couple of days (and enjoying it), and I wish there was an option you could select that would autopause the game each time you open your inventory screen, and unpause it when you close it. Having to pause it manually is irksome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2012, 09:43 PM
Crisses's Avatar
Crisses Crisses is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 644
Default

Yet, sometimes I allow things to install while still picking through other items -- so having the default to pause -- press P to UNpause would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2012, 03:53 AM
sbach2o sbach2o is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
press P to UNpause would be nice.
This is already possible. You can pause and unpause at will with the inventory screen open. The key is "Pause", however, not "P".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2012, 04:02 AM
BQwoobie BQwoobie is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbach2o View Post
This is already possible. You can pause and unpause at will with the inventory screen open. The key is "Pause", however, not "P".
I know. I would like an option for the game to automatically pause when opening or closing the inventory screen, without having to press pause.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2012, 07:17 AM
Crisses's Avatar
Crisses Crisses is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BQwoobie View Post
I know. I would like an option for the game to automatically pause when opening or closing the inventory screen, without having to press pause.
Right -- I know I can toggle pause while on the Inventory screen -- I want to have it start out paused by default, and toggle it OFF when I want to. I have it down to habitually pausing right now, but less keypresses makes this RSI-in-remission lady very happy...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2012, 01:50 PM
ScrObot ScrObot is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 246
Default

+1 to adding "Pause when inventory is open" as an option. I almost always pause when I open my inventory or am buying/selling stuff. It already pauses when you're on other screens (Quests, Map, etc).

I've remapped my keys so they're all close together so it isn't a big deal, but it's still lots of extra unneeded keypresses over the course of a sector.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.