Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Depths of Peril > Depths of Peril game
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2008, 12:08 AM
MA6200 MA6200 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Regarding key bindings

I just bought this game and managed to tear myself away from it long enough to register. I'm hoping someone can help me with this issue I'm having:

Is there any way to re-bind the ALT key for viewing items that drop? I didn't see any way to do it in the options menu. The toggle option leaves my screen crowded, but I find using ALT awkward, considering I still have to use numbers to use skills/potions, etc.

Unfortunately I can't seem to get my logitech software to bind it to a mouse button, either. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2008, 08:31 AM
fab fab is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 123
Default

Hya MA6200

I don't know if you can, but look carefully and you will see an option to change the key into a toggle mode. If the ALT key is unpractical for you, press it once and the items will show up until you press it again later.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2008, 11:59 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,742
Default

Unfortunately there is not a way to bind it to a different key. The only option you have is the toggle. If toggle is overcrowding things, you can hit alt to hide it all for a bit. You're still hitting alt of course.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2008, 02:41 PM
Grayson Grayson is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

A related issue to the thread title:
Anyone have any idea why I wouldn't be able to use "1" as a keybind in the full version? Worked fine in the demo, but for reasons uknown, the "1" key just doesn't do anything in the full version. Totally bizarre.

It works fine anywhere else, so it's not a hardware issue. Just confusing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2008, 03:50 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,742
Default

Um, other than the 1 key defaulting to the first hotkey slot, I don't know of any reason why it wouldn't work.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2008, 04:24 PM
Grayson Grayson is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah, it's completely bizarre. I work in QA, so I'm pretty used to being able to finagle the "why" of something not working. This.. no clue. The "1" key just doesn't register at all for the game.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.