Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Zombasite > Zombasite modding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-27-2018, 07:15 AM
DarthNihilus DarthNihilus is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 110
Default

Seriously man, I'm moving around the ClanName... keys around the global.trn, and my translation is getting screwed up depending on the position of the clans in the file. WTF?
the entrance and the tunnel doesn't want to be translated in the game it's still english. the classnames in newhero and pickskill windows are reverted to english if i move the clans into different position, some of the clan dependant messages are localizing but only untill i move them up in the file... this is shit

here, I moved the clanname's to the top of global.trn, and the "Warrior" text in new hero screen is taken from SkeletonWarrior4 "Bone Warrior Warlord" and the button text is arlord". VERY FUNNY did you hardcoded the clans position???

Last edited by DarthNihilus : 01-27-2018 at 07:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-27-2018, 11:38 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,930
Default

It sounds like you have an extra " or a missing " somewhere and the parser is getting confused.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-30-2018, 09:04 AM
DarthNihilus DarthNihilus is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
It sounds like you have an extra " or a missing " somewhere and the parser is getting confused.
you were right. me dumb. at home my text editor on doubleclick selects only the word without the quotes. it's smart. but on my work there's anoter editor, it selects the word with the quotes, so one needs to pay attension.

-------


"Can't craft items cheaper than ^c1281SP^c145!"

is it skillpoint?

Last edited by DarthNihilus : 01-30-2018 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-30-2018, 12:57 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthNihilus View Post
"Can't craft items cheaper than ^c1281SP^c145!"

is it skillpoint?
Just a design decision, although off hand I don't remember why.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.