Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Din's Curse > Din's Curse modding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2010, 07:38 PM
calienon calienon is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Default picking 3 masteries for hybrids...

I have this working now, (not exactly pretty, but it works lol).... here's a linkto it if anyone's interested. original message preserved below : ) oh and I should mention that I have included my tiny little mod for making deleting characters a much faster process.... don't click delete unless you really want them gone! : ) if you don't want that potential for disaster, just delete "Din's Curse\Assets\mod_3classHybrids.zip\UI\loadCharacte r.mnu" from the archive : )




Hi everyone : )

New here and to Din's curse about 4 days ago, and 2 days in I decided I wanted to be a hybrid instead of wizard only....

I quickly disliked it though as I couldn't stand the thought of only having 2 of 3 classes "specialization" skills the top though, so started trying to mod it to allow 3...

I quickly found the spot in "assets/databases/classes" for the hybrid that says "PlayerChosenSkillTrees" and changed it from 2 to 3... this seems to only make the game require 3 skills to proceed with character generation though...

I next went to "assets/ui/newcharacter.mnu" moved "select hybrid" "specialty1:" "choose" "specialty 2:" and "choose" up right under hybrid instead of spaced to the bottom and then created a "specialty 3:" section with a "choose" button right below using the "specialty 1 and 2" information in the file as a reference : )


however even though I changed all the "2"s to "3"s, a few things still didn't work:

1.) the third skill screen for the hybrid in game was still blank!
2.) when creating the hybrid, instead of saying "Specialty 2:" the label says "HybridTree3:"

so I'm assuming that somewhere there's a spot that tells the game that "HybridTree2 and 1" should be shown as "specialty2 and 1", and that doesn't exist for "HybridTree3"? if so, is that in a file somewhere I can edit?

I AM able to play a hybrid with 2 picked classes and 1 third static one if I change out the third "SkillTreeBlank" in the Hybrid section of the classes file to a real skill tree.... the game then ignores my choice for the third skill tree and gives me that one every time (plus the 2 I pick)

This is ok playing solo, but when I have friends over, and we all want to create a 3 class hybrid, won't the server's setting for 3rd skilltree override their local file?

So if anyone knows of anything I can do to make the third selection actually matter let me know please : )

Thank you all for your time reading this, I realize it was a bit lengthy! : )

Sincerely,
Calienon

Last edited by calienon : 06-19-2010 at 02:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2010, 08:00 PM
DeathKnight1728's Avatar
DeathKnight1728 DeathKnight1728 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Joisey
Posts: 1,074
Default

Hi, welcome to the forums. I know that hybrids are tough to choose for someone new at the game. But if you have 3 class hybrids, it just wont be fair. I'd like to help you do it, but I dont know any of that stuff.

If however, you would like to do a normal hybrid, I, and most people here can suggest a few ideas for classes. What kind of a class do you want to play- fighter type, Fighter/caster, rogue, Rogue/fighter, priest, archer? Most people here can give you an idea on what will work and what wont. Just feel free to ask.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2010, 08:34 PM
calienon calienon is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Default

it wasn't hard actually (made it to level 15 just as quick and easy as I did with my straight up wizard).... it's the KNOWING that I'm missing out on 1/3rd of my stat effectiveness...


Also, I reeeeaallly like the thought of a Rogue-Thief/Wizard-Ice Mage/Conjurer-Necromancer class lol : )

I also want a Wizard-Magician/Wizard-Ice Mage/Conjurer-Sorceror hybrid....


as far as I'm concerned, taking a class that has different stat bonuses than the other skill trees is already enough of a sacrifice as your "gain/stat point" goes down considerably....having a rogue/wizard 2 class hybrid would make it so that points in INT are about 1/3 as meaningful as a pure wizard, my way at least lets me choose one stat or the other and make it 2/3 effectiveness (except in my 2nd hybrid choice which has many of the same perks being an INT based caster tree like the wizards...)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2010, 02:07 PM
timeh timeh is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 134
Default

...that's the tradeoff

good luck with your mod tho
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2010, 11:11 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,782
Default

I think having the hardcoded 3rd tree is the best you are going to be able to do because their isn't a stat field to save a 3rd skill tree in your character.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2010, 11:48 PM
calienon calienon is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Default

ok, kind of figured it would turn out that way....

you kind of teased me with the file though by having 3 "skilltreeblank" lines and the "playerchosenskills 2" line lol : )

Thanks for the confirmation so I can give up on that for now : ) Now I'm playing around with trying to add +skills and +magic (spell) damage for gear lol.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2010, 02:24 AM
calienon calienon is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Default

3-class hybrids enabled now.... a bit clunky, but no more editing files to change the 3rd mastery lol : )

link to download is at the top...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2010, 10:14 PM
ThrinticusZG ThrinticusZG is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Anyone else that uses this mod having difficulty with 1.007 and lockpicking? My thief hybrid doesn't seem to unlock things, even when there's a 100% chance of success.

edit: nvm - in my moronicity, I forgot it wasn't a passive skill.

Last edited by ThrinticusZG : 10-18-2010 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2010, 08:34 AM
Laborer Laborer is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default

hi can somebody mediafire or megaupload it? Rapidshare kinda hates me. and when i say kinda hates me what i really means is super f***ing hates me. Am i allowed to use vulgarities here like that? I dont know. Oh well
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2014, 06:43 PM
Tonlee Tonlee is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Default

Any chance of reposting the vanilla game 3 masteries hybrid mod Calienon or does anyone have a working link?
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.