Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Depths of Peril > Depths of Peril bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2008, 06:00 PM
koolaidolio koolaidolio is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default Problem with Resolution with mac

Hello board
i recently transferred my game from my Imac to my macbook, i cant change the resolution in game because the buttons in the main menu are out of alignment and i cant press "apply." is there anyway to change the viewing resolution from outside the game program?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2008, 06:36 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,444
Default

Sure. Open the file /Users/YOURUSERNAME/Library/Application Support/Depths of Peril/User/user.cfg and find the lines r_width and r_height and change them to something more appropriate.

ex. (although fairly low)
r_width 800
r_height 600
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:29 PM
koolaidolio koolaidolio is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Smile

thanks a million, i am very greatful
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2008, 04:59 PM
koolaidolio koolaidolio is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

ok i tried what you told me and i still have a misalignment problem, it seems the changes dont stick to the game. this is strange..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2008, 05:09 PM
koolaidolio koolaidolio is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koolaidolio View Post
ok i tried what you told me and i still have a misalignment problem, it seems the changes dont stick to the game. this is strange..
anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2008, 10:42 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,444
Default

You could try to set the resolution to something that is a little more natural for your laptop. Laptops tend to have non 4:3 resolutions. You could also try to run the game in a window.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2008, 12:45 PM
koolaidolio koolaidolio is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Hey i got it to work, nevermind thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2008, 01:30 PM
Delve Delve is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 606
Default

How'd you do it?
__________________
//TODO: Insert witty one-liner here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.