Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Kivi's Underworld > Kivi's Underworld modding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2008, 06:47 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,272
Default Kivi Mod SDK available

The SDK for making mods for Kivi's Underworld is now available. You can download it from the Kivi's Underworld mod page.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2008, 03:17 PM
DaveyJJ DaveyJJ is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
The SDK for making mods for Kivi's Underworld is now available. You can download it from the Kivi's Underworld mod page.
I noticed ... "The mod cannot contain any of the material from the game or demo (this means no material from the game or demo can be distributed with the mod)"

That means we can't make scenarios/basic levels for the public at all using the existing assets? We have to make completely new everything? Yes, it's a snowy (!) Sunday and I'm confused.
__________________
DaveyJJ <- Cocoa Touch Games

Cocoa Touch Games <- Fun, simple, joyful games for the iPhone and iPod Touch
Widget Monkeys <- Seriously simple fun

"Does this rag smell like chloroform to you?"
"I tried to get a tattoo once but passed out. It wasn't wetting my arm that bothered me, I just couldn't press firmly for 30 seconds."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2008, 06:56 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,272
Default

That mostly just means that your mod zips can't directly contain Soldak textures, models, sounds, etc. You don't really want to do this anyways since it would uselessly make your mod a lot bigger.

You can freely reference any of the assets already in the game. For example, placing textures and objects that we created is perfectly fine. Making a new model file that references model data and sounds that already exist is also perfectly fine. Most normal modding will be perfectly fine.

I hope this makes sense.

BTW, I really dislike that we have to have any legalese crap in our EULAs, but it's kind of fact of life these days in the US at least. I wouldn't worry too much about it. We love mods and would never get upset unless you were really abusing the game in some way.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2008, 01:42 PM
DaveyJJ DaveyJJ is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 23
Default

OK, that makes perfect sense now.
__________________
DaveyJJ <- Cocoa Touch Games

Cocoa Touch Games <- Fun, simple, joyful games for the iPhone and iPod Touch
Widget Monkeys <- Seriously simple fun

"Does this rag smell like chloroform to you?"
"I tried to get a tattoo once but passed out. It wasn't wetting my arm that bothered me, I just couldn't press firmly for 30 seconds."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2009, 02:33 AM
Qwerytykeys Qwerytykeys is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Do mods work with the demo? I can't seem to get the Poison Mage example to work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2009, 10:48 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,272
Default

No mods won't work with the demo.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2009, 05:21 AM
Jude's Avatar
Jude Jude is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 65
Default

Are you going to make a version of the mod-maker that will work with Mac OS X?
Jude
__________________
Jude's Wondrous Universe
http://www.wondrousuniverse.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:21 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,272
Default

Everything should work on the Mac except the model exporter/converter and the font tool. Those I don't plan on converting to the Mac at the moment.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2014, 12:35 PM
user99 user99 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Default screen effects

Is there a way to add a custom screen shader to the game as a mod? Some games like Gothic 3 have graphic mods including new shaders. I'd like to add the SSAO (at least).

Also NVidia driver has built-in SSAO, but it is not compatible with the Soldak games.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-03-2014, 10:39 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,272
Default

No, there is no way to do custom screen shaders.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.