Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Kivi's Underworld  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Depths of Peril > Depths of Peril bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-23-2009, 08:24 PM
brainfizz brainfizz is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default

It's still in beta (not an illegal copy) but pretty much every other game I've tried on it runs perfectly well, most of them usually tax my pc fairly heavily. Still, I guess Soldak have got plenty of time to patch DoP til its compatible with Win7 as it's 6 or 7 months til official release. Just wondering if it *is* a compatibility problem as the original poster has the same problem with a differnt OS.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-24-2009, 09:34 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,116
Default

Yeah, Microsoft made the Windows 7 beta public recently.

I would upgrade your graphics drivers. What version are you currently using?
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, & Drox Operative
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-24-2009, 05:15 PM
Silent_Tales's Avatar
Silent_Tales Silent_Tales is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sydney,Australia..
Posts: 161
Default

It's because I heard that windows 7 is leaked in the internet while still in improvement by Microsoft. yeah maybe your drivers are not upgraded.
__________________
"My Soundless Triumph"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2011, 01:39 PM
Leendje's Avatar
Leendje Leendje is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post

If you open the console (~key) and type in fps 1 and hit enter it should show you your fps in the top left corner. What is this when just at the main menu and when in the world?

You can also turn on the profile and get some better info where the slow down is if also while in the console type in profile 2 and hit enter.
I'm having a problem the last few days (never happened before) where the game freezes for about 30 seconds and plays for a minute, tops, and keeps doing this over and over. So I tried the above and now I have the fps stuck at the top of the screen even after I closed the console. I restarted the game and its still there. (It goes from about 23 to 24, btw.)

I also tried the profile idea and I got nothing but numbers zipping past very fast but I have no idea what they meant because I couldn't read them. Is that supposed to happen? I'm very confused and I just want my game to play.

Oh, and I don't know how to update my drivers. Maybe that would help.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2011, 03:27 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,116
Default

Well to get rid of the fps stuff just type fps 0 at the console.

As for your actual problem, it could be lots of things really and most of them aren't DoP related. My first guess would be that you have a fragmented hard drive so I would try to defrag your hard drive and see if that helps.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, & Drox Operative
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-04-2011, 05:06 PM
Leendje's Avatar
Leendje Leendje is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Default

That's a good idea, haven't done that in a while. I played later on today and had no problems at all, guess it was a temporary thing. Thanks for the quick answer!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2014 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.