Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Kivi's Underworld  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Drox Operative > Drox Operative game
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2012, 02:49 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,153
Default Drox Operative demo available!

The demo for Drox Operative is now available for Windows and Mac. You can download it from the Drox Operative demo page. I will also add mirrors as I get them.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, & Drox Operative
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2012, 04:09 PM
Kordanor Kordanor is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Cheers! Always great to be able to legally check out a game before buying it.

Any update on a possible release timeframe or the move to steam?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2012, 04:32 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kordanor View Post
Any update on a possible release timeframe or the move to steam?
We are hopefully within weeks, but we'll see how the demo does. I don't know anything about when or if we will have a Steam release.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, & Drox Operative
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2012, 12:38 PM
PixelLord's Avatar
PixelLord PixelLord is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 600
Default

Known issue: a few textures missing from ships.

If anyone spots a ship in the Demo with missing textures, please report them here in the forums (such as "Lithosoid Cruise Ship", or "Human Diplomatic Ship"). Thanks.
__________________
Stephen A. Hornback
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2012, 03:10 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 638
Default

The demo just crashed. Windows version.

I went outside of the first system, clicked on an anomaly inside the system, and down it went.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2012, 03:26 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 638
Default

1. Need a comma after 'default'.

2. Maybe note that these can be customized in the Options.

3. The Fear description isn't helpful and the Legend one is circular. Could you make those two like the others. (Fear - killing races and planets. Legend - killing monsters and machines.) Also, the phrase following a colon should be capitalized.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg typo.jpg (46.6 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg typo2.jpg (39.4 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg typo3.jpg (54.0 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2012, 04:45 PM
PixelLord's Avatar
PixelLord PixelLord is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roswitha View Post
The demo just crashed. Windows version.

I went outside of the first system, clicked on an anomaly inside the system, and down it went.
Do you remember what color the anomaly was? I've seen crashes when clicking on a yellow anomaly.
__________________
Stephen A. Hornback
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2012, 05:16 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PixelLord View Post
Do you remember what color the anomaly was? I've seen crashes when clicking on a yellow anomaly.
It's the one with blue in the middle, then yellow, then red/orange on the outside.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2012, 03:49 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 638
Default

It would be helpful to note that health and shield "potions" can be added to the tool bar.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2012, 08:01 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 638
Default

I just went into a dimensional pocket, came out and found a ?. "Congratulations, you've found your first race." There are still no races in the race screen. Maybe there's one in the system that I haven't found yet?

EDIT

There was a race in the system. I met it about five minutes later.

Last edited by Roswitha : 11-12-2012 at 08:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2014 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.