Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Drox Operative > Drox Operative bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2014, 12:30 AM
ebarstad ebarstad is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 66
Default Raiders won't launch

I'm playing with patch 1.035 and my ship is level 35. I've installed a fighter bay (Superior Raider Bay I). It requires 208 energy and I have 227. However, any time I try to launch a raider, nothing happens. I can launch fighters, interceptors, and bombers, but not raiders. Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2014, 05:30 AM
LordBlackangel LordBlackangel is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Just wanted to chime in that I too am having this issue.

I'm playing as the Fringe. I'm level 36.

Superior Raider Bay II
Ship Level: 40
Ship Max Count: 4
Energy Required: 221

I have more than enough energy. When I right-click or press the number key to launch nothing happens - same situation as ebarstad. One quick added note - this happened during a multiplayer game, so I gave the bay to a friend who had a lower level ship than mine - it worked fine for him.

Any ideas, Shadow?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2014, 09:46 AM
Bak's Avatar
Bak Bak is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 259
Default

I don't know if this is related...

My current Scavenger ship has a Raider Bay (lvl 37) and an Interceptor Bay (lvl 35), so my ship has a swarm of 7 ships (4 raiders, 3 interceptors). I recently found a Bomber Bay (lvl 36), which I swapped for the interceptors. I could only launch 5 ships in total (4 raiders, 1 bomber).

I could launch a normal number of bombers, but the raiders (higher level) would replace them if I tried to go higher than 5 total. Needless to say, I put the interceptors back in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2014, 04:39 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,272
Default

I believe this problem is fixed in version 1.042.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.