Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Drox Operative > Drox Operative bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2016, 07:34 PM
prez prez is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Default Mouse not working in menu

Hi, my first post on the forums.

I just bought Drox Operative and after installing it I fiddled with the graphics options at the main menu. I set the resolution to my native display resolution and now the buttons on the main menu don't respond when I click any of them. Is there a config file that I can undo the changes I made?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2016, 08:29 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,272
Default

Yeah, you want user.cfg. Where it is depends on which OS your using:

Vista/Win7 - C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\DroxOperative\User
XP - C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR USER NAME\Local Settings\Application Data\DroxOperative\User
Mac - /Users/YOUR USER NAME/Library/Application Support/DroxOperative/User
Linux - ~/.local/DroxOperative/User

I believe AppData and Library are hidden directories.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2016, 09:09 PM
prez prez is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2017, 05:35 PM
pseudo310 pseudo310 is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 12
Default

I had this same thing happen when I set the advanced graphical options to the highest setting. My resolution seems fine, but once I increase the graphical options I can't click anything and have to delete the config file to get it working again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2017, 09:01 PM
Castruccio's Avatar
Castruccio Castruccio is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 471
Default

This happens on all Soldak games. The solution, for windows, is to right click the exe, go to properties, compatibility, then check the box to disable scaling on high dpi displays. Then you should be able to play the game in your native resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2017, 10:20 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Castruccio View Post
This happens on all Soldak games. The solution, for windows, is to right click the exe, go to properties, compatibility, then check the box to disable scaling on high dpi displays. Then you should be able to play the game in your native resolution.
Yeah, I've attempted to fix this issue blindly but none of the fixes has helped. I really need to get a high resolution monitor, but that's probably not happening any time soon.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.