Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Drox Operative > Drox Operative bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2018, 06:12 PM
Rigel Rigel is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Default Game fails to start

Since I've had this in my Steam library and I don't remember it (despite Steam saying I've played 4 hours) I thought I'd give it a whirl. Unfortunately, the game won't start.

Here's the entire log file:
Code:
Safe and dependant systems initialized
Database parsed
At first it was doing some funky screen mode switching but I set the resolution in my config file to my laptop's native resolution (1080p). Now the screen doesn't switch modes but the game still won't start. I've tried toggling both fullscreen and borderless window with no result.

I'm running Windows 10 build 171213-1610, 64 bit.

Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2018, 11:53 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,692
Default

A few things that might cause problems and you might want to turn off: ATI tray tool's on-screen-display, triple buffering, and the Evolve client.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2018, 09:02 AM
Rigel Rigel is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Default

I have an NVidia card, triple buffering is turned off, and I don't even have Evolve installed.

Any other ideas? It's obviously crashing after parsing the database, but I don't know why.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2018, 12:09 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,692
Default

Well if the logfile is accurate that means GameShared::init is crashing because right after that the version would print. Are you running the latest version (1.043)? Also, you could go into your user.cfg and change the value for logfile to 2 to make the logfile more accurate (it will save the file after every print). If you get it working you will want to change this back to 1.

The next thing of consequence is the graphics stuff getting setup. If this is causing a problem, you might want to update your graphics drivers and see if that helps.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, & Din's Legacy
Patreon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.