Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Din's Curse > Din's Curse bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2011, 01:30 PM
dcshaker dcshaker is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 19
Default Issue with using mouse clicks

I have been playing for a while now and all of a sudden, when I go to an object to pick it up, I have to click on it twice. When I have completed a task, I click on the town person, but when I move the mouse to complete, the box goes away and I cant hit the solve button. I have rebooted, and restarted and have the same issue. I havnt changed any of the game settings, and looked at them to see if I could figure out what changed...I see nothing.

Also, I have noticed that I use my food automatically, and also my health potions which I had to click on before to use and my player automatically attacks enemys when I get close, and it uses my skill, which I used to have to hold the number key down to use. (I have the latest patch)

Thanks, Dave

Last edited by dcshaker : 06-25-2011 at 01:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2011, 08:35 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,442
Default

That's really strange. Is your mouse having issues in other programs?
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:04 PM
dcshaker dcshaker is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 19
Default

No problems with other programs and since Im using a laptop, I tried the built in mouse with same results.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:00 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,060
Default

Could it be some kind of mouse program that modifies mouse input? Perhaps Logitech control center or some such thing.

Also, you might want to download the demos for Kivi's Underworld and Depths of Peril and check if they have the same problem since they're built on the same engine. If not, you might just want to uninstall and reinstall Din's Curse.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2011, 05:34 PM
dcshaker dcshaker is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 19
Default

This is really strange. I have Depths of Peril. I went in to try to create another character. When I tried to type the name, only numbers came up. and even if I hit the same key, consecutive numbers kept coming up. Went back to Din and same thing happens. So maybe its not the mouse, but the keyboard. It happens with my connected keyboard and my laptop keyboard. This strangeness does not happen with any other application (keystrokes being consecutive numbers).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2011, 11:13 PM
Sarkazein Sarkazein is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 16
Default

You wouldn't happen to have NumLock on, would you? It sounds like your laptop is in "number pad" mode (hence the typing numbers). But it's weird that it's doing it with an external keyboard too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2011, 08:27 AM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,060
Default

When was the last time DC worked well? Have you installed anything since then? Changed drivers or anything like that?

It's definitely an interesting problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2011, 08:47 AM
dcshaker dcshaker is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Checked num lock and scroll lock. Both normal. Game worked perfectly about a week - 10 days ago. Then strange things as mentioned previously started happening. Another example, if I go to the alter, I get recharge unless I exit game (or alt tab) to another program, then go back in, its okay for a while, then stops again.

I did install a comcast protection guard around that time.

I cant reload the program because I didnt buy the discs, just bought it online.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2011, 09:13 AM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,060
Default

Read this thread. It's the source of the problem.

Personally, I wouldn't trust a non-computer-software company to make a product worth installing on my computer, but that's just me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2011, 09:35 AM
dcshaker dcshaker is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Wow. I uninstalled the comcast program and walla. Program is working fine now.

Thanks guys. (I should have put 2 and 2 together)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.