Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Kivi's Underworld  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Depths of Peril > Depths of Peril bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2011, 02:32 AM
Mithur Mithur is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Unhappy Can't start the game

Buy Depths of Peril over 2 years back,play it time to time,but when i start the game in this weekend it don't start, showing window 'Critical error:Couldn't load UI/menus.lst'!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2011, 10:24 AM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,780
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mithur View Post
Buy Depths of Peril over 2 years back,play it time to time,but when i start the game in this weekend it don't start, showing window 'Critical error:Couldn't load UI/menus.lst'!
Looks like some files are missing. Try to re-install the game.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2011, 10:55 AM
Mithur Mithur is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Unhappy

I re-install game from cd,and still the same trouble...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2011, 02:41 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,180
Default

That's strange. It's basically not finding that specific file which should be in assets002.zip. So it can't find assets002.zip, assets002.zip is corrupted, or the exe or zip have been moved to different locations.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, & Drox Operative
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2011, 03:02 PM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,780
Default

Are you on windows? If so, are you running the game from the start menu?

It's possible that you have an old corrupted installation, and that's what's being run from the start menu, instead of the newly installed version. Try to find the game wherever you just installed it ie. c:/Program Files/Depths of Peril. Check that all the files are in c:/Program Files/Depths of Peril/Assets: you should have assets01.zip, assets02.zip and assets03.zip there. Then, double click c:/Program Files/Depths of Peril/DepthsOfPeril.exe to start the game.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2011, 05:54 AM
Mithur Mithur is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Unhappy

I run on Win XP,tryed to start the game from start menu,from game folder,from icon on desktop,criticall error in all variants!Strange but zip files you mentioned not existed in Assets,even after i reinstall the game.On tried install on other computer where Win 7 game run fine,but in Assets exist only assets03.zip...

Last edited by Mithur : 12-21-2011 at 06:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:23 AM
Bluddy Bluddy is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,780
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mithur View Post
I run on Win XP,tryed to start the game from start menu,from game folder,from icon on desktop,criticall error in all variants!Strange but zip files you mentioned not existed in Assets,even after i reinstall the game.On tried install on other computer where Win 7 game run fine,but in Assets exist only assets03.zip...
Assets03.zip is the file installed by the patch. One possibility is that you're only running the patch. Another possibility is that the game installer is installing in one place, and the patch is installing the patch files into a different place ie. not where the main files are.

I recommend going step by step. Install the main game, look where it installed assets01.zip and assets02.zip. Then install the patch, and make sure it's in the same directory.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2011, 08:57 AM
Mithur Mithur is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Problem exist in next-after installation,there is no zip files in Assets folder
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2011, 10:12 AM
Mithur Mithur is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for your help Bluddy,i search in archive copy of my hard drive and find out zip files?copy them to game dir,and all works
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2014 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.