Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Old > Drox Operative BETA
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-15-2012, 01:21 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 687
Default

"Hidden within the anomaly was some ship components."

Was should be were.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-15-2012, 01:22 PM
Mivo Mivo is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roswitha View Post
Are there any light components other than crew? If so, put (Crew) after Light Components. If not, just change Light Components to Crew.
Speaking of which, I found it unintuitive that "light armor plating" (I think that was its name) was a heavy component. I was so happy to find a seemingly light component (and it was yellow!), just to have my hopes dashed!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-15-2012, 06:29 PM
desophos's Avatar
desophos desophos is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 65
Default

When you deliver a needed item to a planet, the message it gives you mentions the planet name where the item name should be.
__________________
I used to be a captain like you, then I took a wrench to the knee.

DC Mods I use:
Balance Mod, Black Outlines, Bluddy's UI Mod, Faster Lifestones, NPC Full Equipment, NPC Pets, Safer Cave-ins, Smooth Sailing, Stack Size, The Architems, Wandering Vendors, 1.5x Monster XP, 15x Clear Bonus XP, Longer Respawn, Set Booster
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-15-2012, 08:38 PM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 687
Default

In the first attachment, 'your' should be 'you're'.

In the second attachment, it's either missing an 'an' or station needs to be plural.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg typo.jpg (37.1 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg typo2.jpg (36.7 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-16-2012, 02:00 AM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 687
Default

In the diplomat screen, Brunt says "Don't try our patients." That's 'patience'.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-16-2012, 02:35 AM
Roswitha Roswitha is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 687
Default

'Spaces' should be 'Space'. See attachment.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg typo3.jpg (32.8 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-17-2012, 07:30 AM
Valgor Valgor is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 600
Default

Not exactly a typo, but the wording of the Max Speed tooltip reads a bit strange.
I'd say "The max speed ever" should be changed to something along the lines of "The highest speed possible" .
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-17-2012, 05:03 PM
Valgor Valgor is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 600
Default

Here are some more corrections for the tooltips in Drox' options menus :


Graphics Options :

- There's a missing comma after "numbers", and "[...],but better resolutions might be slower." should be "Higher resolutions might be slower." in the Screen Size tooltip.

- There's a missing comma after "slider" in the Gamma slider tooltip.

- There's a superfluous comma after "NPCs" in the Better Lighting tooltip.

- There's a comma missing after "new frequency" in the Screen Frequency tooltip.

- It should read "[...] how far away the camera is [...]" in the Zoom slider tooltip.

- It should read "Anti-aliasing makes the edges of things look less jaggy." and "The higher the number of samples, the better the graphics, but it might slow down the game." in the Anti-Aliasing tooltip. The reference to swords should be removed as well.

- It should be "a glowy effect" in the Bloom tooltip.

- There's a missing comma after "If you turn this off" in the Detail Models tooltip. (What exactly does this option do in Drox?)

- There's a missing comma after "slider" in the Minimap Alpha tooltip.

- It should be "you're having problems" in the Use Hardware Cursor tooltip.

- It should be "[...] most programs that deal with images [...]" and "JPGs" instead of "jpgs" in the Screenshot Type (which should be named Screenshot Format) tooltip.

- It should be "[...] the slowest ones as well." in the Highest Quality button tooltip.


Sound Options :

- It should be "This option chooses the device [...]" in the Sound Device tooltip.


Game Options :

- It should be "[...] above the player's ship" in the Show Player Health Bar tooltip.

- It should be "monsters", and "heads" should be removed from the end of the Show Ingame Health Bars tooltip.

- "show items on ground key" should be "show components key" in the Show Items Toggle tooltip.

- The tooltip for Show Combat Effects should read "Chooses wheter or not to display combat special effects." .

- "world" should be replaced with "planet" in the Show Names tooltip.

- It should read "[...] when the player is hit hard." in the Can Shake Screen tooltip. (My screen will shake on its own when I hit it hard, thanks )

- The tooltip for Show Clock should read "Displays a clock in the bottom right corner of the main game screen." .

- It should be "Shows the numbers [...]" in the Show Relation Numbers tooltip.

- "display" should be replaced with "appear" in the Tooltip Delay tooltip.

- "left top" should be "top left" in the Show Full Player Menu (which should be named Show Full Player Info) tooltip.

- It should read "[...] the first slot will still fill, if ever empty." in the Autofill Use Slots tooltip.

- It should be "[...] when you start the game" in the Play Intro Movie tooltip.


Multiplayer Options :

- Both "we"s should be replace with "you" in the Client Data Rate tooltip.


Phew.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-17-2012, 05:19 PM
Caal Caal is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 307
Default

If you try to repair (repair all) a ship that is already fully repaired the message says "Nothing needs repaired!"
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-17-2012, 10:43 PM
desophos's Avatar
desophos desophos is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caal View Post
If you try to repair (repair all) a ship that is already fully repaired the message says "Nothing needs repaired!"
You beat me to it. Just to clarify, this should be either "Nothing needs repair" or "Nothing needs to be repaired".
__________________
I used to be a captain like you, then I took a wrench to the knee.

DC Mods I use:
Balance Mod, Black Outlines, Bluddy's UI Mod, Faster Lifestones, NPC Full Equipment, NPC Pets, Safer Cave-ins, Smooth Sailing, Stack Size, The Architems, Wandering Vendors, 1.5x Monster XP, 15x Clear Bonus XP, Longer Respawn, Set Booster
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.