Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Din's Curse > Din's Curse modding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2012, 09:09 AM
GodOfScience GodOfScience is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default Changing attributes and skill points gained per level

I was wondering if it is possible to change a number of stats:
1. the amount of skill points you start with.
2. and the amount of attributes and skill points you gain when leveling up.
3. Stop the skill point cost increase when you put points into it.
Much appreciate any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2012, 10:56 AM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,442
Default

1) StartingSkillPoints in systems.gdb
2) AttributePointsPerLevel and BaseSkillPointsPerLevel / LevelsBetweenSkillPointRaises / SkillPointRaise in systems.gdb
3) CostIncreasePerLevel in skills.gdb
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2012, 10:39 AM
GodOfScience GodOfScience is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

thank you so much. Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2012, 10:44 AM
GodOfScience GodOfScience is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

new problem I am afraid. i get critical error whenever I change anything in systems.gdb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2012, 10:45 AM
GodOfScience GodOfScience is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

opps forgot to say i brought it n steam which is likely the issue :/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2012, 01:35 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9,442
Default

I haven't tried it, but you should be able to mod the Steam version fine. You probably want to check out the mod sdk to find out how to mod things correctly.

Off hand I would guess you are modifying the entire systems.gdb file from assets001.zip. You should be looking at the one from asset003.zip and using the overrides stuff instead of changing any file directly.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, Zombasite, Din's Legacy, & Drox Operative 2
Patreon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2012, 03:18 PM
GodOfScience GodOfScience is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

That's what i was doing wrong I was editing the one from assets1 one my bad thank you so much.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2019 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.