Soldak Home   Drox Operative   Din's Curse   Depths of Peril   Zombasite  

Go Back   Soldak Entertainment Forums > Depths of Peril > Depths of Peril bugs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-01-2008, 05:38 PM
Nitrox Nitrox is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow View Post
I would guess that Everquest gobbles up as much cpu as it can also, but it probably can run as fast as the monitor will let it. Which means the cpu will be idle waiting for the monitor's refresh time.
Agreed, but not for every second of runtime. Typically I see %100 CPU usage when an application has a tight "event" loop that doesn't allow the "scheduler" (depending on platform) a sufficient slice of inactivity. I've seen the addition of a simple sleep call (for as little as a tenth of a second) dramatically reduce the amount of reported CPU utilization, without negatively impacting game play.

I would be happy to test out a "MaxFrameRate" setting if you do end up throwing together a beta"!

-Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-01-2008, 11:34 PM
Paladin Sponge Paladin Sponge is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 84
Default

Yep. Mac OS X v. 10.5.3

Minimized using [Command] + M keys. It puts an icon down in the same place safari goes when I minimize that.

I'm new to macs, so I don't know how to take screenshots, but it basically looks just like the pic you posted. Kinda weird, your machine has a little more oomph than mine, methinks. Other than that, it's just got the basic programs on it than come with OS X, so there's not much out of standard running along with DoP. Nor am I closing down processes.

*shrug*

If I can provide you any more information on my system to help figure out what's going on, lemme know.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-02-2008, 10:40 AM
Delve Delve is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 606
Default

Does your 'regular macbook' have a dual core? Or is it a single processor?
__________________
//TODO: Insert witty one-liner here.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-02-2008, 10:16 PM
Paladin Sponge Paladin Sponge is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 84
Default

Dual core intel, 2.1 ghz

Basically, if you go to the apple page and click on the cheapest macbook they sell, this is it =D 1 gig ram, SATA HD, no video card, no soundcard, and on and on. Got it two months ago.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-17-2008, 02:08 PM
sss4r's Avatar
sss4r sss4r is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitrox View Post
Greetings, I just purchased the Mac version and notice that the game is utilizing 100% CPU a good portion of time. So much so, that the laptop case above the keyboard gets almost too hot to touch.

This is on a Macbook Pro 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo.

I love the game but I'm concerned with long term play and the health of my hardware.

-Dave
Hi, Dave,

I've played DoP on a MacBook Pro, a dual G5 Power Mac, and an Intel-based iMac. I had a similar experience on the notebook -- fans that normally run at 2K RPM were reaching 6K RPM! & I was literally sweating just sitting in front of it. However, according to iStat Pro, the GPU diode was approaching 160*F. It wasn't the CPU but the GPU that was causing the heating issue. Unfortunately it seems to be a pretty common phenomenon with gaming on laptops. I lowered the samples and filtering in Graphics prefs and that helped some.

Best,
Shannon
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-17-2008, 04:22 PM
Shadow's Avatar
Shadow Shadow is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,271
Default

The next version of the game (Win & Mac) will have a maxFps console command that might actually help this.
__________________
Steven Peeler
Designer/programmer
Depths of Peril, Kivi's Underworld, Din's Curse, Drox Operative, & Zombasite
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-02-2012, 08:52 PM
Crisses's Avatar
Crisses Crisses is offline
Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 613
Default

Thanks -- by the way I have a console msg saying (in red):
Couldn't find Effects/lightWhite.eff
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 Soldak Entertainment, Inc.